Just adding a spot here for a running log of films that I have recently watched and that do not fit into the context of what I'm writing about for the blog at the moment. This is a way for me to at least bring up recent movies that I have watched and enjoyed or disliked. I'll admit to completely ripping this off from John at Twenty Four Frames, but it's a brilliant idea to allow me to broadcast what else I've been watching. It will just be a simple movie title and a rating on a 10-point scale, with the rating being based on nothing but my own taste and enjoyment.
- Girl With a Pearl Earring (Webber) * - 8/10 (maybe 9) - The Killer Inside Me (Winterbottom) * - 7/10 - La Femme Infidele (Chabrol) * - 9/10 - Les Biches (Chabrol) * - 8/10 - Brighton Rock (Boulting) * - 7/10 - The Lavender Hill Mob (Crichton) * - 9/10 - Whiskey Galore! (Mackendrick) * - 7/10 - Dead of Night (Cavalcanti, et. al) * - 9/10 - Passport to Pimlico (Cornelius) * - 7/10 - Kind Hearts and Coronets (Hamer) - 8/10 - It Happened One Night (Capra) - 7/10 - American Madness (Capra) * - 9/10 - Dressed to Kill (De Palma) - 9/10 - Mission to Mars (De Palma) * - 8/10 - Tetro (Coppola) * - 8/10 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry) - 6/10 - A.I.: Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg) - 9/10 (I now don't know that I saw the whole movie the first time, even though I thought I had...) - The Fortune Cookie (Wilder) * - 7/10 - Carrie (De Palma) * - 7/10 - Once (Carney) * - 10/10 - The Aura (Bielinsky) * - 7/10 - The Edge of Heaven (Akin) * - 7/10 - Bad Lieutenant (Ferrara) * - 8/10 - The Man Who Wasn't There (Coens) - 8/10 - Collateral (Mann) - 9/10 - Z (Costa Gavras) * - 8/10 - Bright Star (Campion) * - 8/10 - Infernal Affairs 2 (Lau/Mak) * - 9/10 - Infernal Affairs (Lau/Mak) * - 8/10