tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post3369644199898672772..comments2024-01-11T05:02:32.321-05:00Comments on Goodfella's Movie Blog: Top 50 of the 2000s: #10-1Davehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comBlogger25125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-8688459228221945342010-05-14T04:37:11.867-04:002010-05-14T04:37:11.867-04:00Yeah, I can definitely see why you'd prefer De...Yeah, I can definitely see why you'd prefer Deakins' work in Assassination. But when I think of the images that go along with Daniel Plainviews speech towards the townsfolk of Little Boston my heart just starts to melt. Not to mention the Oil! scene...tommorellohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15611559993184965569noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-59354467370745312612010-05-13T23:15:45.580-04:002010-05-13T23:15:45.580-04:00Hey, are blogs are pretty similar. Check mine out....Hey, are blogs are pretty similar. Check mine out.<br /><br />www.nicpicks.blogspot.comNic Thompsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07113700459831467603noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-45300021901765314692010-05-13T18:24:47.815-04:002010-05-13T18:24:47.815-04:00Sam - Ah, I hate to hear that... I never saw the r...Sam - Ah, I hate to hear that... I never saw the response either so I don't know what went wrong. Glad to see that so many at the top of this list are among your favorites as well. I know that in your list The New World, Atonement and The Assassination of Jesse James all made the cut (I think, going off the top of my head).<br /><br />Tommorello - We'll just have to agree to disagree. Elswit's cinematography is very good, but in my mind Jesse James is just on another Malick-like level.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-41103527842545211522010-05-13T06:00:58.356-04:002010-05-13T06:00:58.356-04:00I disagree on Deakins over Elswit, of course. Ther...I disagree on Deakins over Elswit, of course. There Will Be Blood quite easily has some of my favourite cinematography ever. Assassination is incredibly beautiful and better than No Country For Old Men, but many shots and scenes in There Will Be Blood top it, I think.<br />I'm not going to go through the whole film and list all the beautiful shots, but on the whole, I think Elswit's Oscar was deserved.tommorellohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15611559993184965569noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-60923133151100424182010-05-12T23:40:52.006-04:002010-05-12T23:40:52.006-04:00Dave, I just got in from a Broadway show, and am d...Dave, I just got in from a Broadway show, and am disappointed to see that the long comment I posted early this morning apparently never caught, which I know does seem to happen to me from time to time with that infernal PC on my wife's desk. Ah well, at least it got me to marvel at this fantastic thread by some many enthusiasts.<br /><br />You saved your best for last! Indeed, you sent me an effusively favorable e mail after you watched ONCE, and of course I was thrilled. It's one of the greatest contemporary musicals, but as you note it's even more than that. It's a film about innocence and aspirations, and it hits the high note more than once, to use the pun. The song "Falling Slowly" is simple extraordinary, and the scene where it's first played in the music shop is one of the decade's best individual moments.<br /> Of course, likewise I am celebrating your naming of ATONEMNT here, as it's my own Best film of 2007. Finally a blogger who lets it all hang out with this film, and i say kudos to you. Dario Marianelli's rapturous score, especially in the steady cam scene at the beaches of Dunkirk, and the war scenes you note, as well as the "master class of acting" sequence at the end, are unforgettable. And McAvoy, Ronan and Knightly are superb as is the exquisite cinematography by Seamus McGarvey.<br /><br />True, I never connected with DAHLIA and LOST IN TRANSLATION, buy hey.....maybe one day?......<br /><br />All others here: THE NEW WORLD, MULHOLLAND DRIVE, JESSE JAMES, ZODIAC and those two German masterpiece, THE LIVES OF OTHERS and DOWNFALL, well, you've struck gold with those!Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-22023423268378492842010-05-12T22:06:08.887-04:002010-05-12T22:06:08.887-04:00David - I know I'm the exception in regard to ...David - I know I'm the exception in regard to Dahlia, but I don't find it nearly as convoluted as most everyone else seems to. Maybe people are so turned off by it that is never watched a second time, but any questions that may have been lingering for me after watching it a first time are now pretty much cleared up. And what fascinates me so much is how everything was pretty much sitting out there for the viewer, it's just not likely that they will all be picked up the first time through.<br /><br />Personal preferences are what make things like this fun for me, though, so there was no question that I was going to include a favorite like this on my own list.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-36767166342154374732010-05-12T19:50:13.763-04:002010-05-12T19:50:13.763-04:00Dave, I wouldn't put The Black Dahlia anywhere...Dave, I wouldn't put The Black Dahlia anywhere near a list like this. It was an opportunity lost in my book ---- BUT ---- you do make a very good point about some of the more "surreal" visuals and I like the TWIN PEAKS comparison. Though overall I thought the film is a mess, there are some visuals that have stayed with me...like the raven perched over the body cut in two lying in the grass -- or the old film clips of Mia Kirshner (a very underrated and alluring actress) --- there was indeed some really good stuff in there, but DePalma lost his way in the convoluted narrative and tried too hard to give it that old-timey noir feel.David H. Schleicherhttp://davethenovelist.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-59275256828268979832010-05-12T18:46:49.996-04:002010-05-12T18:46:49.996-04:00I really liked it as well... maybe not quite "...I really liked it as well... maybe not quite "love," but I really liked it. So for me, he has three films for the decade that I enjoy quite a bit. I was just curious to get your take on it, as it's even harder to find Mission to Mars defenders than it is to find proponents of The Black Dahlia! (LOL)Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-60120248058548626242010-05-12T18:34:39.581-04:002010-05-12T18:34:39.581-04:00I love Mission To Mars too. I have minute reservat...I love Mission To Mars too. I have minute reservations about the "this is how we got here" diorama finale, but compared to the strengths of the rest of the film they're slight. It's certainly one of De Palma's most overtly poetic films--the space dancing and follow the blood set-piece especially being highlights. It's all very naked and revealing I think. If The Black Dahlia is an examination of emotion through concealment, through unmitigated pain, then Mission To Mars is a demonstration of why that pain matters, what underlies it, if that makes sense. But I think it's a beautiful film.Doniphonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02407443845368110678noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-2690002932235340512010-05-12T16:54:34.982-04:002010-05-12T16:54:34.982-04:00John - That is all music to my ears! Really glad ...John - That is all music to my ears! Really glad to hear that both Lust, Caution and The Black Dahlia will likely make your own list. And I agree with the parallels you draw here between films as well.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-83449039544716080772010-05-12T16:39:49.542-04:002010-05-12T16:39:49.542-04:00Dave, another great groups of films, though there...Dave, another great groups of films, though there are some I still have not seen (Lives of Others, Once and The New World). I just watched "Lust, Caution" today and it is an amazing work. The set design recreating the period is superb, Lee recreates a world of a place and time with exceptional detail, and the acting is powerful. I do need to find a place for this in my 2000's best list. "Downfall" comes close to or is a masterpiece as is "Assassination/Jesse James", a brilliant western evocative of Robert Altman's "McCabe and Mrs. Miller" in its exquisite cinematography."Zodiac" may be the best newspaper film since "All The President's Men." DePalma's "The Black Dahlia" will get a spot in my listing too, maybe not quite as high as yours but I am in the camp that this was a much better film than the critics gave it credit for.Johnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-71963086845855070012010-05-12T16:36:37.906-04:002010-05-12T16:36:37.906-04:00Doniphon - Thanks for the link, that is a review I...Doniphon - Thanks for the link, that is a review I have seen before... I remember seeing it shortly after reading the Keith Uhlich Slant Magazine review that I posted earlier. Both are outstanding, as is Jeffrey Anderson's.<br /><br />I figured that was why Deakins lost, but I still don't think it justifies it... The Assassination was well ahead of TWBB and No Country, IMO.<br /><br />I'm curious, Doniphon, since you are a truly huge De Palma fan... I know that you really love both Femme Fatale and The Black Dahlia. What was your response to 2000's Mission to Mars? That is another one that was completely destroyed by critics, but that I found to be nowhere near as bad as I was lead to believe it would be.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-30172241090347093522010-05-12T16:27:34.321-04:002010-05-12T16:27:34.321-04:00Matt Zoller Seitz is, along with Dave Kehr and a f...Matt Zoller Seitz is, along with Dave Kehr and a few others, one of my favorite American critics working today, and his review of The Black Dahlia is the best in my opinion (link posted below). It really is an incredible film, and always worth revisiting (or re-revisiting). My #1 is The New World too, and I really like Lost In Translation and Zodiac and Mulholland Dr.<br /><br />And I can answer your "how the hell did Elswit win?" question. I was at a screening of Assassination presented by Ron Hansen, who wrote the book, and he said that because Deakins filmed both this and No Country the Academy's vote was split, and that's the reason why he lost.<br /><br />http://www.slantmagazine.com/house/2006/09/all-is-loss-brian-depalmas-the-black-dahlia/Doniphonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02407443845368110678noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-86916947660672406112010-05-12T15:30:21.222-04:002010-05-12T15:30:21.222-04:00Samuel - The New World in either form would top my...Samuel - The New World in either form would top my list. If I'm going to put it on to watch myself, though, I'm now reaching for the Extended Cut. As a slight defense of theatrical cut though, I seem to remember some editing differences in one particular scene (when John goes downriver to trade) that I actually preferred in the shorter version. But, there is a lot left out of the theatrical that the Extended Cut allows to be included.<br /><br />Give Once a chance... it's a quick film that surprised me at how much I fell for it.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-30521745638905272612010-05-12T15:24:56.703-04:002010-05-12T15:24:56.703-04:00Shubhajit - Yes, Zodiac is a great one... and a mo...Shubhajit - Yes, Zodiac is a great one... and a movie that seems to have acquired a very strong following since its release.<br /><br />As for "...though Black Dahlia, in my opinion, was a mess" - as is the best De Palma! I'm kind of kidding, as I actually don't think it's a great of a mess as most other seem to, but I completely understand that I'm in the EXTREME minority on this one.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-67822879990437789922010-05-12T15:22:42.009-04:002010-05-12T15:22:42.009-04:00Dave, before the Wonders survey is done I hope to ...Dave, before the Wonders survey is done I hope to have caught up with those films in your top ten that I haven't seen yet. Of those, Once is the only one that looks not to be my bag, but who can say until I've seen it? I'm saving my own list for Wonders but rest assured that Zodiac and Lives of Others will be very high up. But when you place New World on top should we understand that to be the Extended Cut or does it top the chart in either form? In any event, thanks for focusing my attention on more films I need to see.Samuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-89081960612796252322010-05-12T13:26:37.706-04:002010-05-12T13:26:37.706-04:00All very good films there Dave - Lives of Others, ...All very good films there Dave - Lives of Others, Downfall, Mulholland Drive, Assassination of Jesse James... & especially Zodiac, my favourite among the 10. Atonement too was a decent film which, though, I felt has been overrated by most. Once was also a decent film though Black Dahlia, in my opinion, was a mess.Shubhajithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02040495040897333606noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-3018903879910862832010-05-12T08:07:37.314-04:002010-05-12T08:07:37.314-04:00For the record, I thought I would link to basicall...For the record, I thought I would link to basically the only two reviews that I have come across that share a similar passion for The Black Dahlia. These are rare, as nearly every other critic I have seen crucified it.<br /><br />http://www.slantmagazine.com/film/review/the-black-dahlia/2422<br /><br />http://www.combustiblecelluloid.com/2006/blackdahlia.shtmlDavehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-69649974280926361102010-05-12T08:06:29.253-04:002010-05-12T08:06:29.253-04:00QuebecGuy - I didn't expect any support on The...QuebecGuy - I didn't expect any support on The Black Dahlia selection, so I'm OK with the disagreement. I am one of the few (along with Doniphon) that I know of who absolutely loves the movie. Hartnett's performance I thought was actually pretty good, but the movie is more about the overall feeling and style of it all for me rather than hinging on single performances. As for your Top 10, there are certainly some movies there I need to get to.<br /><br />Mark - Interesting reaction toward Dahlia, as there doesn't seem to be much middle ground when people assess it. I didn't expect to like it as much as I do - I don't think I'm a sheep following critical consensus, but I rarely have such a radically different assessment from many critics that I tend to agree with. As for Atonement, I absolutely agree. If I hadn't re-watched it, it would have been a Top 20-30 film and not this high.<br /><br />M.Roca - I saw your list at WitD and applaud placing Zodiac at #1. Your assessment of it is right on the money, it is a truly great film. I'll be interested to hear what you think of The Black Dahlia. Knowing your dislike of De Palma, I seriously doubt that it will be a positive reaction, but definitely let us know what you make of it. Based on how few people love it, it's obviously not a movie for everyone.<br /><br />Judy - Glad to see some appreciation of Dahlia! I'm with you completely on Atonement and Zodiac. Zodiac is another that, like Atonement, definitely holds up to multiple viewings.<br /><br />Drew - Thanks for the kind words. As you say, personal lists like this, which always include shockers, are much more interesting that "greatest" or "best made" type lists... at least I think. I'm much more interested in seeing what others truly love. There are certainly other De Palmas that push close to Dahlia for me - Carlito's Way and Dressed to Kill are right there, and Blow Out isn't too far behind either. But like you say, personal quirks like this are what much these exercises so much fun.<br /><br />Tommorello - Well, if all of our selections lined up then these lists would be incredibly boring, don't ya think? I'd definitely be interested in hearing your reassessment of Dahlia, even though I would guess that it will still be a negative one. Oh well, I'll sit on an island with Doniphon and Judy on this one! (LOL)Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-27937887985646608902010-05-12T07:12:43.676-04:002010-05-12T07:12:43.676-04:00Great effort Dave. But I'm afraid that aside f...Great effort Dave. But I'm afraid that aside from maybe five or ten titles I must totally disagree with you selections. Most of them I don't think are bad movies or anything, but I find the choices very bizarre and quite different from what mine would be.<br /><br />Probably the main reason for this is the fact that I don't like Michael Mann's movies and I don't usually like Brian De Palma's movies. Especially not his latest ones.<br />You have, however, given me another reason for wanting to re-watch The Black Dahlia. I saw it when it came out, and I really disliked it. But at the moment I am reading the book by James Ellroy and am loving it, so I will definitely revisit this film. To be honest, I'm really not expecting to like it at all, but you never know.<br /><br />Still psyched to see what you'll think of next and I hope that whatever it is, it'll be awesome.<br /><br />Keep it up, Dave. Up.tommorellohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/15611559993184965569noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-76027660860409025372010-05-12T05:03:33.097-04:002010-05-12T05:03:33.097-04:00First of all, great job (as always) on this list D...First of all, great job (as always) on this list Dave, I really enjoyed reading about your favorites from this past decade, along with your always insightful thoughts.<br /><br />A highly compelling top 10 if I may say so. I still need to see <i>Downfall</i> and <i>Once</i>, but am absolutely thrilled to see my favorite film of the decade (and all-time taboot) <i>Mulholland Drive</i> ranked so high, as well as two others that made my own top 20 (<i>A New World</i> and <i>Zodiac</i>). I look forward to watching both <i>The Assassination of Jesse James...</i> and <i>Atonement</i> again, I liked both of them, but actually saw each under weird (and separate) circumstances, and have always felt like I really owed them another viewing. Of course your strong feelings for them only back that notion.<br /><br />I figured you would have <i>The Black Dahlia</i> ranked pretty high, though I am a little stunned by your pronouncement of it as your favorite De Palma. I actually liked it, and do think it got a bit of an unfair wrap from critics who labeled it as a sloppy, unfocused mess; it is in fact quite rich in detail, and as you pointed out, all the pieces are there in a stylish, morbid glory. And it's definitely a film that benefits from repeated viewings. That said, it's not close to best-of-the-decade status for me, nor would it rank in my top 5 (probably more) favorite De Palma's, but I love the audacious ranking and reading your passion for it. It's stuff like that that makes these lists so interesting and fun to read.<br /><br />My own personal top 10 from the decade:<br /><br />1. <i>Mulholland Drive</i> (Lynch, 2003)<br />2. <i>35 Shots of Rum</i> (Denis, 2008)<br />3. <i>Synecdoche, New York</i> (Kaufman, 2008)<br />4. <i>Morvern Callar</i> (Ramsay, 2002)<br />5. <i>Dogville</i> (von Trier, 2003)<br />6. <i>A.I. Artificial Intelligence</i> (Spielberg, 2001)<br />7. <i>Inland Empire</i> (Lynch, 2006)<br />8. <i>La vie nouvelle</i> (Grandrieux, 2002)<br />9. <i>There Will Be Blood</i> (Anderson, 2007)<br />10. <i>Colossal Youth</i> (Costa, 2006)Drew McIntoshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07054307044280470117noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-70034309480104380402010-05-12T04:04:28.357-04:002010-05-12T04:04:28.357-04:00It has been very interesting reading your top 50, ...It has been very interesting reading your top 50, Dave - there are quite a few of them I still need to see. In your top 10 I'm glad to see you including Atonement and Zodiac (Zodiac is one of the best newspaper films ever and Downey's performance is just heartbreakingly good, he should have had an Oscar nomination) and I also liked The Black Dahlia, though I really need to see it again. I'm not as big a fan of The New World though I do love the cinematography.Judyhttp://movieclassics.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-35777421219111075402010-05-12T01:33:29.358-04:002010-05-12T01:33:29.358-04:00Your top 4 are all favorites of mine. I consider Z...Your top 4 are all favorites of mine. I consider Zodiac the best film of the decade. People are always arguing that the movie isn't about the serial killer. But it's real power and point is the corrosive effect of obsession and how time can fade any endeavor that was once worthwhile and important. It is this decades Out Of The Past or Touch Of Evil, a top notch modern film noir. Mulholland Dr is a fascinating enigma of a movie. Maybe even better than Blue Velvet when it comes to Lynch's filmography. The New World is beyond description. My favorite Mallick picture after The Thin Red Line. Your top 4 are all in my top 10 of the decade and some of my favorite films ever. I agree that The Assassination Of Jesse James is one of the greatest westerns ever. I'm not a big fan of Lost In Translation or Once but I can see why others would love these movies. Atonement is really good and I remember enjoying it when I saw it in the theatre. The ending is so emotional and heart breaking. I think I need to rewatch it again or buy it to see if my appreciation level reaches yours. I must admit to never seeing Downfall, though I consider the Lives Of Others another great work of art. My disdain for De Palma is great. The only film by him I like is Blow Out which I still have some problems with. I must admit though after reading you and Doniphon praise The Black Dahlia I actually purchased the DVD yesterday and will be watching it soon. As an obvious fan of noir I am interested in seeing this infamous piece of hollywood history. I think every piece of criticism leveled at this picture is extremely negative. Yet since you both vehemently defend it I think it's worth watching to see if our similar tastes translate to this neo noir. Another great list Dave, good job. I'm on a massive film viewing kick lately. I'm trying to compensate for the tailing off that will most likely occur once the World Cup begins. I look forward to your next list project.......M.RocaAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-91986587267639261612010-05-12T01:31:22.458-04:002010-05-12T01:31:22.458-04:00Atonement is a film I didn't care for much upo...Atonement is a film I didn't care for much upon release, but now that I've seen it multiple times I would easily place it in my top ten for the decade as well. It's incredibly rewarding upon multiple viewings, I don't feel that way about very many films.<br /><br />I'm with you on The New World as well, but although I'm a colossal Ellroy fan and wanted with every fiber of my being to like The Black Dahlia, I felt that DePalma turned it into something like a cartoon. The casting of Fiono Shaw absolutely destroyed the movie for me. Nonetheless, I still can't bring myself to hate it. Keep up the good work Dave.Markhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07715057178983752370noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-53229287147620786322010-05-12T00:57:19.579-04:002010-05-12T00:57:19.579-04:00Definitively daring to give the 6th spot to The Bl...Definitively daring to give the 6th spot to The Black Dahlia, personally I didn't like it, but I didn't hate it. To me the whole thing felt too messy (pace-wise, but then again it was amputated by an hour, it would be interesting to see a De Palma's cut) and I simply could not get over Josh Hartnett, oh God I hate him. What did you think of his performance?<br /><br />If you don't mind me sharing it, I made a little top ten of the decade, a few movies I highly recommend.<br /><br />1) Oldboy (2003) - The second most intense reaction I had watching a film, I absolutely adore this one.<br />2) 25th Hour (2002)<br />3) JCVD (2008)<br />4) Big Fish (2003) - Burton might have made two truly wretched movie this decade, but he made Big Fish so...<br />5) All About Lily Chou-Chou (2001)<br />6) El orfanato (2007)<br />7) Inglourious Basterds (2009)<br />8) Let the Right One In (2008)<br />9) It's All Gone Pete Tong (2004)<br />10) Joyeux Noël (2005) tied with Hero (2002)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com