tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post5171179723532078209..comments2024-01-11T05:02:32.321-05:00Comments on Goodfella's Movie Blog: 1995: Heat (Michael Mann)Davehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comBlogger14125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-76588087762258578632012-05-15T04:35:53.825-04:002012-05-15T04:35:53.825-04:00Didn't care for Heat myself. my #1 is the Usua...Didn't care for Heat myself. my #1 is the Usual Suspects. I found it fiendishly clever. It's one I own, and can watch over and over again and still find it a nail biting delight... even though I now know what's coming.<br /><br />After that: Sense and Sensibility, Koreeda's Maborosi, Toy Story and Clueless.Adam Smasherhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10687670717599794960noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-26706584779169535622011-04-07T09:33:25.439-04:002011-04-07T09:33:25.439-04:00I heard about this movie and I find it quite nice ...I heard about this movie and I find it quite nice and after reading story line up now I am more curious to watch this movie.I am going to download it and watch it as soon as I get time.watch movieshttp://www.moviesplanet.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-48664531116712521612010-04-30T23:11:27.166-04:002010-04-30T23:11:27.166-04:00Nice post sir . I will followed you
Thank for post...Nice post sir . I will followed you<br />Thank for post.<br /><br /><a href="http://www.buyforcheapus.com" rel="nofollow">Buyforcheapus</a><br /><a href="http://www.buyforcheapusa.com" rel="nofollow">Buyforcheapusa</a><br /><a href="http://www.buycheaperus.com" rel="nofollow">buycheaperus</a><br /><a href="http://www.cheappriceus.com" rel="nofollow">cheappriceus</a><br /><a href="http://www.pricesdiscount.com" rel="nofollow">pricesdiscount</a>Pluchihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05952787550796009828noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-52844809443252940632010-04-30T07:02:24.838-04:002010-04-30T07:02:24.838-04:00USA
This in nice post.It is new knowledge for me....<a href="http://www.buyforcheapusa.com" rel="nofollow">USA</a><br /><br />This in nice post.It is new knowledge for me.<br />I'm pleasure . thank you so muchPluchihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05952787550796009828noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-8291566130442624002009-10-31T11:21:48.465-04:002009-10-31T11:21:48.465-04:00I am totally there with you on THE USUAL SUSPECTS....I am totally there with you on THE USUAL SUSPECTS. It's an okay film...but it never really worked for me either. The build-up to the big reveal never really held any interest, and the big reveal could be seen from a mile away. For me, Singer's best film is APT PUPIL...which is a solid psychological character study with some good performances, but otherwise, there really isn't much to note with regards to him.David H. Schleicherhttp://davethenovelist.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-80590572134556754492009-10-29T21:58:48.131-04:002009-10-29T21:58:48.131-04:00Judy - If you liked Collateral, I would say there&...Judy - If you liked Collateral, I would say there's a good chance that you would at least enjoy Heat. It's not quite as stylish visually as Collateral, but if for nothing else De Niro's performance can be enjoyed.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-951702167773520222009-10-29T19:19:16.338-04:002009-10-29T19:19:16.338-04:00Dave, still following your reviews with admiration...Dave, still following your reviews with admiration. I haven't seen 'Heat', though I liked 'Collateral' so I really should - must admit the three-hour running time puts me off a bit.<br /><br />My favourite from 1995 is probably 'Leaving Las Vegas' - I was overwhelmed by Nicolas Cage's performance in that, can't agree with Samuel about 'Kiss of Death' being even better as I thought he was over the top in it... though I agree it is an underrated remake.<br /><br />The others I liked from 1995 include <br />Sense and Sensibility, Dead Man, A Little Princess and Before Sunrise.<br /><br />JudyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-75961206500799808422009-10-29T18:19:11.326-04:002009-10-29T18:19:11.326-04:00Excellent choices all around, guys... I was intere...Excellent choices all around, guys... I was interested to see how everyone else rated HEAT, and figured that I might be in the minority on this one.<br /><br />And I see John Sayles' Lone Star on many lists, but everything I have found has it being released June 1996, so it is under consideration for that year for me.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-50668561502799886932009-10-29T13:15:01.167-04:002009-10-29T13:15:01.167-04:00Dave, the big running battle with the cops outside...Dave, the big running battle with the cops outside the bank may be the best work Mann has done, but I felt Heat was a little less than the sum of its parts. I remember being disappointed by Mann's reliance on over-the-shoulder shots in the diner scene because the point of the project, I thought, was to have Pacino and De Niro's faces in the same frame. I still think it's a good film, but I like some of your runners-up better.<br /><br />I join John in favoring Casino, which as I've said before is a companion piece (rather than a do-over, as some seemed to think) of Goodfellas as an epic survey of the rise and fall of a certain kind of American dream. Like Goodfellas, Casino describes a corrupt system that nevertheless worked until the people who made it work succumbed to the same sort of unconstrained appetite that the system exploited. I'd concede that Pesci plays the same basic character in both films, but De Niro clearly doesn't, and Sharon Stone is a distinctively volatile addition to the formula. And right behind Casino I'd place Nixon, Oliver Stone's brave biopic of perhaps America's most complex political figure of modern times, featuring arguably Anthony Hopkins's last great performance.<br /><br />As for the rest:<br />3.Rob Roy (Michael Caton-Jones)<br />4.Toy Story<br />5.Braveheart<br />6.Lone Star<br />7.Shanghai Triad (Zhang Yimou)<br />8.Seven<br />9.On the Beat (Ning Ying)<br />10.Kiss of Death (Barbet Schroeder: an underrated remake with Nicolas Cage's actual best performance of the year)Samuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-65839243740548302302009-10-29T12:07:36.880-04:002009-10-29T12:07:36.880-04:00Dave, I like HEAT, but I'll agree with John th...Dave, I like HEAT, but I'll agree with John that I have found it a bit overrated, though it still makes my runners-up list. Yes John Chabrol's LA CEREMONIE is definitely one of the year's best films. It may be Chabrol's greatest film in fact. Great essay Dave, especially since you were fair enough to mention the film had some faults. By I know it has a huge following. I believe Bob Clark considers it the top film of the decade.<br /><br />My Own #1 Film of 1995:<br /><br />Safe (Haynes; USA)<br /><br /><br />Runners-Up:<br /><br />La Ceremonie (Chabrol; France)<br />A Self-Made Hero (Audiard; France)<br />Babe (Noonan; Australia)<br />Sense and Sensibility (Lee; USA/UK)<br />Fallen Angels (Kar-Wei; Hong Kong)<br />Gabbeh (Makhmalbaf; Iran)<br />City of Lost Children (Jeunet; France)<br />Lone Star (Sayles; USA)<br />The Addiction (Ferrera; USA)<br />The White Balloon (Panahi; Iran)<br />The Kingdom (Von Trier; Denmark)<br />Seven (Fincher; USA)<br />A Close Shave (Park; UK)<br />Apollo 13 (Howard; USA)<br />Toy Story (Lasseter; USA)<br />Land and Freedom (Loach; UK)<br />Nixon (Stone; USA)<br />Dead Man (Jarmusch; USA)<br />Clueless (Heckerling; USA)<br />Heat (Mann; USA)<br />Leaving Las Vegas (Figgis; USA)Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-85281464476511629412009-10-29T08:59:05.034-04:002009-10-29T08:59:05.034-04:00Ah, Chabrol's Le Ceremonie I inadvertantly lef...Ah, Chabrol's Le Ceremonie I inadvertantly left off.Johnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-44469999965437642272009-10-29T08:57:01.560-04:002009-10-29T08:57:01.560-04:00Well Dave, we part on opinion here (but that’s oka...Well Dave, we part on opinion here (but that’s okay). As much as I like Al Pacino and Robert DeNiro, I found “Heat” to be overrated by many people. First, I don’t think there is not enough story to support the three-hour length. The characters do a lot of slick talking yet don’t say much. It is still just cops and robbers. After a couple of hours, Mann’s story, for me, begins to pale. This is not a story that contains the depth of say Coppola’s Godfather. What holds the film together is Mann’s visual flare and the acting of the cast. Personally, I always thought “Collateral” was Mann’s best film.<br /><br />In reviewing the films of 1995, I did not see too many films that really stand out from the pact. There are good films but I failed to see much of anything that I really thought was great. Scorsese’s “Casino” comes close, so I am going with that.. I also should comment that I have not seen “Braveheart” and “Before Sunset”, two films that probably would have been considered. <br /><br /><br />#1 Casino<br /><br />Best of the Rest<br /><br />To Die For<br />Dead Man<br />The Last Seduction<br />Sense and Sensibility<br />It Postino<br />Nixon<br />Dead Man Walking<br />Seven<br />A Personal Journey through American Film with Martin Scorsese<br />Welcome to the DollhouseJohnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-8216858499918913652009-10-29T07:15:47.145-04:002009-10-29T07:15:47.145-04:00Aha. Well, perhaps I should have guessed for '...Aha. Well, perhaps I should have guessed for '95 as I (honestly!) had this one in mind. You did already mention that Last of the Mohicans was your favorite Mann; nonetheless, that didn't mean Heat wouldn't be your favorite for '95. A very enjoyable movie.<br /><br />My own picks would be two films about troubled yoots: Larry Clark's Kids and/or Mathieu Kasovitz's La Haine. The latter would probably be my ultimate pick - though this isn't way, its "kids" are markedly more sympathetic...Joel Bockohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11238338958380683893noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-9215402848331808692009-10-29T02:36:30.448-04:002009-10-29T02:36:30.448-04:00Dave, know what? I predicted Heat would be the one...Dave, know what? I predicted Heat would be the one for 1995. The funny part is that I haven't even seen the movie. It was more of a hunch. My hunch for the next two years: Fargo and L.A Confidential :)<br /><br />The Usual Suspects? Not for me either. A childish joke IMO. Another film that didn't work for me was Kar Wai's Fallen Angels, which many worship.<br /><br />My favorites for '95:<br /><br />Braveheart (Gibson)<br />Apollo 13 (Howard)<br />Before Sunrise (Linklater)<br />Dead Man Walking (Robbins)<br />Nick Of Time (Badham)<br />Se7en (Fincher)<br />Sense And Sensibility (Lee)<br />Toy Story (Lasseter)<br />Twelve Monkeys (Gilliam)<br />Wide Awake (Shyamalan)<br />Babe (Noonan)<br />The White Balloon (Panahi)<br />Dead Man (Jarmusch)<br />Bells From The Deep (Herzog)<br />Gesualdo: Death For Five Voices (Herzog)<br />JLG/JLG (Godard)<br />Hate (Kassovitz)<br />Lumière And Company (Various Directors)<br />Journey On The Plain (Tarr)just another film buffhttp://theseventhart.infonoreply@blogger.com