tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post5985512370063948473..comments2024-01-11T05:02:32.321-05:00Comments on Goodfella's Movie Blog: 2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)Davehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comBlogger12125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-64406271722979187332011-01-01T05:12:01.206-05:002011-01-01T05:12:01.206-05:00I have so many martial arts movies but this is the...I have so many martial arts movies but this is the best that I have seen so far. I have already seen it seven times but would love to see it again.download movieshttp://www.moviesplanet.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-44895956710500718702009-11-14T08:01:25.833-05:002009-11-14T08:01:25.833-05:00Haven't seen this - I haven't seen any mar...Haven't seen this - I haven't seen any martial arts movies really - but a fine review, and I also love the stills you chose.<br /><br />My favourites from 2000 are:<br />Almost Famous(Crowe)<br />Billy Elliot (Daldry)<br />Erin Brockovich (Soderbergh)<br />The House of Mirth (Davies)<br />Memento (Nolan)<br />Small Time Crooks (Allen) <br />Wonder Boys (Hanson)<br />The Golden Bowl (Ivory)<br />High Fidelity (Frears)<br />The Claim (Winterbottom)Judyhttp://movieclassics.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-39775592145087394872009-11-12T15:39:07.791-05:002009-11-12T15:39:07.791-05:00nice introduction. i am amazed to see the interest...nice introduction. i am amazed to see the interest of ppl to this movie:Resume Searchhttp://www.jobresumesearch.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-19347556984276913402009-11-11T21:35:39.314-05:002009-11-11T21:35:39.314-05:00I'll probably go with In the Mood for Love on ...I'll probably go with In the Mood for Love on this one. Enjoyed Crouching Tiger, though I haven't seen it since its theatrical release.MovieMan0283http://thesunsnotyellow.blogspot.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-43081726255221549652009-11-11T16:32:41.633-05:002009-11-11T16:32:41.633-05:00Sam - Von Trier is another gaping hole in my viewi...Sam - Von Trier is another gaping hole in my viewing. Another of those directors that I need to devote time to.<br /><br />Samuel - I haven't seen Devils on the Doorstep either... but it's been added to the ever-growing queue.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-65559995986593124852009-11-11T12:39:01.229-05:002009-11-11T12:39:01.229-05:00Dave, 2000 is an incredible year -- except for Gla...Dave, 2000 is an incredible year -- except for Gladiator, that is. I think Crouching Tiger has a unique position in having won Best Foreign Film while getting nominated for Best Picture. It's a great film but I think there were quite a few of those in this particular year, including both Soderbergh films.<br /><br />I find myself leaning toward the first runner-up on Sam Juliano's list. Devils on the Doorstep is a staggering film about the disparate survival strategies and pathologies of a Chinese village under Japanese occupation, combining black comedy and abject brutality in a way that made the Chinese government regret its appearance. <br /><br />Here's the rest of my list:<br />2. O Brother Where Art Thou?<br />3. Battle Royale (Kinji Fukasaku)<br />4. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon<br />5. Requiem for a Dream<br />6. The Widow of St. Pierre (Patrice Leconte)<br />7. Amores Perros<br />8. Traffic<br />9. Pollock<br />10.PlatformSamuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-20861451926491645942009-11-11T11:30:40.650-05:002009-11-11T11:30:40.650-05:00John, I also love CHOCOLAT, but I have that down f...John, I also love CHOCOLAT, but I have that down for a different year.. I must re-check.Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-81478008073788416482009-11-11T11:28:48.703-05:002009-11-11T11:28:48.703-05:00Well Dave, your choice is a most excellent one for...Well Dave, your choice is a most excellent one for sure. I managed to see the film several times in the theatre during its initial run, and was always dazzled by the style, the ravishing cinematography, and Tan Dun's gorgeous score. It is certainly as you contend in your splendid analysis a captivating blend of action and drama. I have since come to believe that Lee has a few other films that rate above it (THE ICE STORM, BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN) but it is still one of his finest, and a worthy choice for the best of its year.<br /><br />My Own #1 Film of 2000:<br /><br />Dancer in the Dark (Von Trier; Denmark)<br /><br /><br />Runners-Up:<br /><br />Devils on the Doorstep (Wen; China)<br />Werckmeister Harmonies (Tarr; Hungary)<br />The House of Mirth (Davies; UK)<br />In the Mood For Love (Kar-Wei; Hong Kong)<br />Wonder Boys (Hansen; USA)<br />Human Resourses (Cantet; France)<br />Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Lee; Hong Kong)<br />O Brother Where Art Thou? (Coens, USA)<br />Malena (Tornatore; Italy)<br />Requiem from a Dream (Aronovsky)<br />Amoros Perros (Innaritu; Mexico)<br />Chicken Run (Lord, Park; UK)<br />Chuck and Buck (Artega; Spain)<br />The Circle (Panahi; Iran)<br />Water Drops on Burning Rocks (Ozon; France)<br />La Commune (Watkins; UK)<br />Billy Elliot (Daldry; UK)<br />Yi Yi (Yang; Taiwan)<br />Faithless (Ullmann; Sweden)<br />Moulin Rouge (Luhrmann; Australia)<br />A Time For Drunken Horses (Ghobadi; Iran)<br />Platform (Zhangke; China)<br />The Virgin Suicides (Coppola; USA)<br /><br />I'll admit I was never a big fan of MEMENTO and TRAFFIC is fine, but not great. GLADIATOR is passable.Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-88950305667426579902009-11-11T09:59:15.817-05:002009-11-11T09:59:15.817-05:00John - We're on the same page with 2000... a n...John - We're on the same page with 2000... a number of solid films that we would watch over again, but nothing that necessarily screams greatness.<br /><br />Traffic is an interesting one for me, and one that I nearly added to my nearlies. The problem for me with Traffic is I don't think it handles it's massive scope well enough. I enjoy the Benicio del Toro plotline and everything involving Catherine Zeta Jones. But the Michael Douglas family story never worked for me.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-84024301224319023212009-11-11T08:17:11.526-05:002009-11-11T08:17:11.526-05:00Dave, an honest and bold choice and like you I kno...Dave, an honest and bold choice and like you I know little of Hong Kong cinema myself. I found the film entertaining and well done yet it is not a film I ever think I would go back and watch again. Then again, who knows, I have made that statement before and ended up eating my words. I think 2000 was filled with many very good films yet greatness seems to elude the entire year. Still I rather have a year filled with very good films that a year with one or two great films and a lot of mediocrity.<br /><br />For me, Soderbergh’s “Traffic” is my choice for the top position, a complex, multi story look at the drug problem. When I see a film like this, I wish Soderbergh would stop wasting his time on Ocean 11 films, though they probably pave the way for him to do his non-commercial films. I also have high praise for “Pollack” with a great performance by Ed Harris. “Almost Famous” is a great look at the rock and roll groupie lifestyle<br /><br />Pollock<br />Almost Famous<br />O Brother, Where Art Thou?<br />Small Time Crooks<br />Billy Elliot<br />Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon<br />In the Mood for Love<br />Best in Show<br />Chocolat<br />Finding Forester<br />High Fidelity<br />Best in Show<br />Wonder Boys<br /><br /><br />Some other flawed but fine films includes “Small Time Crooks”, “Joe Gould’s Secret”, “Two Family House”, Sam Rami’s “The Gift”, the tender “My Dog Skip”, “State and Main”, “Map of the World” for Sigorney Weaver’s brilliant performance and “Thirteen Days” which for anyone old enough to remember, beside me, knows what a scary time that was.<br /><br />In case anyone is wondering, I found “Momento” interesting at first, a cinematic gimmick after a second viewing. I actually prefer “Insomnia” and “The Prestige.”Johnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-20671939045002805812009-11-11T00:29:56.077-05:002009-11-11T00:29:56.077-05:00It took me by surprise in a sense, because I didn&...It took me by surprise in a sense, because I didn't expect to like this one as much as I do.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-86657292367675674852009-11-11T00:19:16.600-05:002009-11-11T00:19:16.600-05:00"The fight scenes are like watching a dance r..."The fight scenes are like watching a dance routine in a classic musical." - Spot on. That's perhaps the primary reason taht I too liked the film. <br /><br />But I msut admit that this choice fo yours took me by surprise.<br /><br />My favorites:<br /><br />Almost Famous (Crowe)<br />O Brother, Where Art Thou? (The Coens)<br />Gladiator (Scott)<br />Memento (Nolan)<br />Cast Away (Zemeckis)<br />Chicken Run (Lord, Park)<br />Small Time Crooks (Allen)<br />Unbreakable (Shyamalan)<br />Amores Perros (Inarittu)<br />Billy Elliot (Daldry)<br />Hey Ram (Haasan)<br />The Circle (Panahi)<br />Wings Of Hope (Herzog)<br />Werckmeister Harmonies (Tarr)<br />Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Lee)just another film buffhttp://theseventhart.infonoreply@blogger.com