tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post6634455129812403375..comments2024-01-11T05:02:32.321-05:00Comments on Goodfella's Movie Blog: 1996: Lone Star (John Sayles)Davehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comBlogger14125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-69979534239446377962011-02-24T01:04:29.141-05:002011-02-24T01:04:29.141-05:00I bought DVD for this film and watched it last nig...I bought DVD for this film and watched it last night. It amazed me but the acting is faultless all round. I don't like the acting much.Movieshttp://www.moviesplanet.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-72972239842621165552009-11-01T20:53:53.754-05:002009-11-01T20:53:53.754-05:00Sorry I haven't responded as much to everyone&...Sorry I haven't responded as much to everyone's comments, but the sinus infection seems to be winning the battle this weekend. At any rate, I realize that there are a number of films from this year that I still need to see myself -- and yes, David, all Seinfeld references aside, that includes The English Patient! :)<br /><br />John and Samuel - I thought that Fargo would be a popular choice and it's a solid #2 for me in this year.<br /><br />Judy - I think you would enjoy Lone Star... nothing but top-notch storytelling, which is tough to beat.<br /><br />Shubhajit - I like Fargo, but I suspect that it probably did work a little better for you than me, judging by how much you like it. I would say that I find Lone Star to just be a better movie, but that' still probably more a result of personal opinion/taste than anything else. Definitely check out Lone Star - honestly, it was a movie I knew virtually nothing about before I watched it a few years back. It's a great mystery.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-39743271712573817562009-11-01T20:38:51.437-05:002009-11-01T20:38:51.437-05:00Dave, I guess I should port Lone Star over here fr...Dave, I guess I should port Lone Star over here from last year. It's great stuff with a daring revelation at the end, but it's not going to finish ahead of Fargo in my book. Fargo was a timely masterpiece in that I saw it as the Coens' answer to the sudden tide of cool-crime films following Pulp Fiction. Arguably, it's a satire on the whole subgenre in its emphasis on the stupidity of criminals, a point lost in the absurd backlash against its alleged slander of Minnesotans.<br /><br />Here's my top ten:<br />1. Fargo<br />2. Trainspotting<br />3. The English Patient<br />4. Lone Star<br />5. Capitaine Conan (Bertrand Tavernier)<br />6. Michael Collins<br />7. Citizen Ruth (Alexander Payne)<br />8. Bound<br />9. The People vs. Larry Flynt (Milos Forman)<br />10.Irma Vep (Oliver Assayas)Samuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-36251794709071916762009-11-01T01:31:27.156-05:002009-11-01T01:31:27.156-05:00@Movie Man,: My Bad. That was a carry over from a ...@Movie Man,: My Bad. That was a carry over from a typo in my film diary...Just Another Film Buffhttp://theseventhart.infonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-29511338272040220612009-10-31T18:45:44.881-04:002009-10-31T18:45:44.881-04:00Dave, I hate to say that I haven't seen yet an...Dave, I hate to say that I haven't seen yet another of your choices, but I cannot tell a lie! It sounds well worth seeing, though.<br /><br />I'm another fan of The English Patient and Everyone Says I Love You from this year - though my number one favourite is probably Michael Winterbottom's Jude. At first I was indignant that he moves Hardy's novel forward in time to around the 1930s, but eventually I realised it works so well that it really doesn't matter. <br /><br />I also admire Luhrman's Romeo and Juliet, but although it looks stunning I don't think the actors speak the poetry well enough. JudyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-7629102022114927052009-10-31T18:04:04.831-04:002009-10-31T18:04:04.831-04:00Dave - I have not seen Lone Star even though I muc...Dave - I have not seen Lone Star even though I much admire Sayles work, so for me it is a tough choice between Fargo and Secret and Lies. In deciding I am going with Fargo. Ask me tomorrow it could be Secret and Lies. Anyway, a great review and a film I need to still see. <br /><br />#1 Fargo<br />Secrets and Lies<br />Shine<br />Everyone Says I Love You<br />Bound<br />The English Patient<br />Big NightJohnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-20636807358433851532009-10-31T16:15:38.433-04:002009-10-31T16:15:38.433-04:00Dave -- LMAO about THE ENGLISH PATIENT Seinfeld ep...Dave -- LMAO about THE ENGLISH PATIENT Seinfeld episode. Truly a classic episode. So...you're like Elaine Bennis and would rather watch SACK LUNCH, huh? Oh, that Dabney Coleman...and just look at that poster...they're all in a paper bag! How can you NOT want to see that?<br /><br />My favorite line from that episode is when J. Peterman forces Elaine to go see THE ENGLISH PATIENT and during it tells her, "I hope you're watching the clothes, Elaine, because I can't take my eyes off the PASSION." <br /><br />All the funny stuff aside...THE ENGLISH PATIENT really is grand entertainment...and a great film adaptation of a very difficult novel to adapt. But, alas, it's not for everyone's tastes.David H. Schleicherhttp://davethenovelist.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-782330399744554742009-10-31T15:56:35.418-04:002009-10-31T15:56:35.418-04:00Well, I haven't watched Lone Star. But given t...Well, I haven't watched Lone Star. But given that it topped Fargo in your list, and also given that Fargo happens to be one of my favourite movies, I've certainly got no other option but to watch this one. You say its better than Fargo or is it that Fargo didn't perhaps work for you as much it did, say, for me?Shubhajithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02040495040897333606noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-25238927562632490092009-10-31T14:42:36.407-04:002009-10-31T14:42:36.407-04:00Thanks for the comments everyone. I don't see...Thanks for the comments everyone. I don't see this one talked about much, so I was eager to see how people would respond to the selection. Sayles is a fascinating director for me and I think that he's an outstanding writer<br /><br />Chrispy - Thanks for stopping by... please keep coming back for the rest of the countdown.<br /><br />Just another film buff - I can't recommend this one enough. I think Lone Star is the type of movie that can appeal to anyone, regardless of tastes.<br /><br />David - Funny thing about The English Patient. I actually haven't seen it, and I always think of the Seinfeld episode whenever it comes up! :)<br /><br />Sam - My "foreign" film experience in the 90s seems to be lower than any other decade for whatever reason. It's a weird phenomenon. I'll definitely investigate your top choice.<br /><br />I'll be checking in here periodically over the weekend as I try to overcome a sinus infection... nothing like a sore throat and body aches!Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-13197154941443202022009-10-31T12:58:43.124-04:002009-10-31T12:58:43.124-04:00Hey Dave, a bold and courageous choice here. LONE...Hey Dave, a bold and courageous choice here. LONE STAR and MATEWAN are Sayles's greatest films, and while I can't go as far as you did here, it comes down in good measure to taste. You have penned a top-rank essay here to back up your selection, noting that this film's screenplay is perhaps his finest ever.<br /><br />My Own #1 Film of 1996:<br /><br />La Promesse (Dardennes; Belgium/France)<br /><br /><br />Runners-Up:<br /><br />Hamlet (Branagh; UK)<br />The Pillow Book (Greenaway; UK)<br />Fargo (Coens; USA)<br />Everyone Says I Love You (Allen; USA)<br />Breaking the Waves (Von Trier; Denmark)<br />Gabbeh (Makhmalbaf; Iran)<br />Leila (Mehrjui; Iran)<br />A Summer's Tale (Rohmer; France)<br />Lone Star (Sayles; USA)<br />Brassed Off (Herman; UK)<br />Trainspotting (Boyle; UK)<br />The Big Night (Tucci; USA)<br />William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet (Luhrman; USA)<br />Secrets and Lies (Leigh; UK)<br />The English Patient (Minghella; UK)Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-53988713709886429392009-10-31T11:25:33.924-04:002009-10-31T11:25:33.924-04:00This is a fairly bold choice for this year. LONE ...This is a fairly bold choice for this year. LONE STAR is a film that I forgot how much I admired. I think it is probably Sayles strongest film. 1996 was a watershed year for films in my book, and some other films have overshadowed LONE STAR over the years, at least for me.<br /><br />Fargo<br />Secrets & Lies<br />Breaking the Waves<br />The English PatientDavid H. Schleicherhttp://davethenovelist.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-89120838874329673462009-10-31T11:03:40.144-04:002009-10-31T11:03:40.144-04:00While familiar with this film, I haven't seen ...While familiar with this film, I haven't seen it; after this review, I'm really intrigued. I guess my pick for '96, not a favorite year of mine, would be Secrets & Lies. JAFB, why do you include Blair Witch for '96? I didn't think it was screened anywhere until '99...?<br /><br />Dave,<br /><br />Since you mention Carsh, what did you think of In the Valley of Elah? I thought it was a much better film than the Oscar winner.Joel Bockohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11238338958380683893noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-25634715616225196612009-10-31T09:20:59.544-04:002009-10-31T09:20:59.544-04:00Oops, out goes my "hunch". Missed this o...Oops, out goes my "hunch". Missed this one too. My favs:<br /><br />Everyone Says I Love You (Allen)<br />Fargo (The Coens)<br />Jerry Maguire (Crowe)<br />Mission: Impossible (De Palma)<br />The Blair Witch Project (Myrick, Sánchez)<br />For Ever Mozart (Godard)<br />Gabbeh (Makhmalbaf)<br />A Moment Of Innocence (Makhmalbaf)<br />Father (Majidi)Just Another Film Buffhttp://theseventhart.infonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-51279348632424554792009-10-31T07:47:45.137-04:002009-10-31T07:47:45.137-04:00an excellent movie!My favourites for '96: Farg...an excellent movie!My favourites for '96: Fargo,Trainspotting,Shine,secrets & lies,Evarybody says i love you,Michael Collins',Kolya and lone star of course!chrispynoreply@blogger.com