tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post7042548143307285081..comments2024-01-11T05:02:32.321-05:00Comments on Goodfella's Movie Blog: 1964: Hamlet (Grigori Kozintsev)Davehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comBlogger11125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-1951609466219774712011-05-10T16:35:43.756-04:002011-05-10T16:35:43.756-04:00Kozintsev also wrote extensively about Shakespeare...Kozintsev also wrote extensively about Shakespeare and a major chapter in his book Shakespeare: Time and Conscience is devoted to his thoughts on Hamlet together with a historical survey of earlier interpretations.hamlet was the only book that I read in the high school!viagra onlinehttp://www.xlpharmacy.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-59973908254753566342009-10-14T20:58:59.836-04:002009-10-14T20:58:59.836-04:00Yes, some of these early 60s picks are a bit offbe...Yes, some of these early 60s picks are a bit offbeat compared to many of my other choices. I suspect that you will have seen most of the rest of my selections in this decade, though.<br /><br />I'd love to hear your thoughts on Mafioso if you get a chance to see it... it seems like not too many people have, even with it getting the Criterion release.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-31977903194427329502009-10-14T20:53:54.628-04:002009-10-14T20:53:54.628-04:00Band of Outsiders for '64
(So far Psycho - th...Band of Outsiders for '64<br /><br />(So far Psycho - the only obvious choice of your fascinatingly offbeat 60s list - is the only one of your picks I've seen...)Joel Bockohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11238338958380683893noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-53157638431523053362009-09-11T06:57:23.832-04:002009-09-11T06:57:23.832-04:00Hi! They are showing this Hamlet on the Swedish TV...Hi! They are showing this Hamlet on the Swedish TV channel Axess right now! (what beautiful Russian. They don't speak like that anymore!) The first few minutes I thought I was looking at The Seventh Seal by Bergman! (only Hamlet didn't play chess with the ghost.)<br />Inga (Sweden)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-48448947182420012872009-08-11T15:57:39.143-04:002009-08-11T15:57:39.143-04:00The Richard III contends with both versions of HEN...The Richard III contends with both versions of HENRY V as the greatest Shakespearean film of all-time, methinks! You made excellent use of the sale then. Bravo!Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-82000706491585836502009-08-11T13:42:04.741-04:002009-08-11T13:42:04.741-04:00Awesome, Sam! I actually ordered it thanks to tha...Awesome, Sam! I actually ordered it thanks to that "Amazon DVD Sale" banner you have on the side of the blog. It got me browsing things there I ended up order both Branagh's Henry V and Olivier's Richard III, neither of which I have seen.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-70575437752962752712009-08-11T13:03:35.880-04:002009-08-11T13:03:35.880-04:00The Branagh is simply one of my favorite films of ...The Branagh is simply one of my favorite films of all-time. I can't wait to hear what you think. My prediction: You will place it near the top of your 80's list. I have myreasons for thinking this way. We'll see..........Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-15384497355659799222009-08-11T12:16:29.154-04:002009-08-11T12:16:29.154-04:00Definitely seek this one out John and Samuel... if...Definitely seek this one out John and Samuel... if you at all enjoy Shakespeare adaptations on the screen you have to see this one. It would be worth watching even without subtitles -- that's how gorgeous it looks.<br /><br />As an aside discussion, what you everybody consider their favorite or the best Shakespeare on screen? I vote for this, but there are obviously other good ones (and others that are going to contend in this very countdown!). Off the top of my head, I really Kurosawa's tales Ran and Throne of Blood.<br /><br />In regards to Branagh, in priming myself both for this countdown and the 80s decade at WitD's own poll, on Sunday I ordered his version of Henry V. I'm really looking forward to it.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-69710815095360882772009-08-11T11:34:26.007-04:002009-08-11T11:34:26.007-04:00It was while watching Kenneth Branagh's Hamlet...It was while watching Kenneth Branagh's Hamlet that I had an insight that Shakespeare himself probably never intended the full text of his plays to be performed on every occasion. Too many scenes looked like they were meant as showcases for particular actors, whoever they might have been, and could be cut if the actors weren't available. This is a long way of saying that Branagh, as I see it, erred on the side of slavishness or laziness in filming an uncut Hamlet, and that directors like Olivier and Kozintsev are on the right track in editing the text. I haven't seen the Russian Hamlet, but I've heard that Kozintsev is one of the best Shakespearean directors, so your enthusiasm isn't so shocking.<br /><br />For 1964 I suggest a thematic tie between Dr. Strangelove and Fail-Safe. The Kubrick needs no justification, but for the Lumet to be as effective and powerful as it is, as a drama, following Strangelove, is either miraculous or proof that Fail-Safe is also a masterpiece.<br /><br />My runners-up include The Gospel According to St. Matthew, Seijun Suzuki's Gate of Flesh, Kwaidan, Blood and Black Lace, Masque of the Red Death, Onibaba, Seven Days in May, A Fistful of Dollars and Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors. I have a copy of Shohei Imamura's Intentions of Murder but haven't had a chance to watch it yet.Samuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-55931296202351199872009-08-11T11:03:52.114-04:002009-08-11T11:03:52.114-04:00My Own #1 Film of 1964:
Charulata (S. Ray; In...My Own #1 Film of 1964:<br /><br /> Charulata (S. Ray; India)<br /><br /><br />Runners-Up:<br /><br />Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors (Paradjanov; Russia)<br />Gospel According to St. Matthew (Pasolini; Italy)<br />Becket (Glanville; UK)<br />Umbrellas of Cherbourg (Demy; France)<br />Onibaba (Shindo; Japan)<br />Dr. Strangelove (Kubrick)<br />Woman of the Dunes (Teshigahara; Japan)<br />Masque of the Red Death (Corman)<br />Black God White Devil (Rocha; Brazil)<br />Une Femme Matiee (Godard; France)<br />Gertrud (Dreyer; Denmark)<br />Culloden (Watkins; UK)<br />Mary Poppins (Stevenson)<br />A Hard Day's Night (Lester; UK)<br />Hamlet (Kozintsev; Russia)<br />Red Desert (Antonioni; Italy)<br />Kwaidan (kobayashi; Japan)<br />Scorpio Rising (Auger)<br /><br />I applaud you Dave, for this bold decision. This is surely one of the greatest Hamlets, a point that Allan had made for years. It is as you say a "visual masterpiece" and the follow-up KING LEAR is nearly as great. spectacular essay!<br /><br />Anyway, S. Ray's film, for me is one of the most shattering in the history of the cinema, and the runner-up list contains som every great stuff. The Paradjanov and Pasolini came very very close to the top spot.Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-85243306020783825732009-08-11T08:42:24.378-04:002009-08-11T08:42:24.378-04:00Again, my lack of knowledge bans me from including...Again, my lack of knowledge bans me from including “Hamlet” and “The Gospel According to St Matthew” (a film I really want to see). I am struck by curiosity on this Russian version of “Hamlet.” The visuals from you screen shots look stunning. As for “A Fistful of Dollars”, I try to go by the U.S release date in selecting a year, which was 1967 so it is not included here. Anyway, I have to go with Kubrick’s magnificent “Dr Strangelove” as my number one choice. There were some really good films in ’64 but none as brilliant as this masterpiece. I am particularly fond of “The Americanization of Emily” another anti-war film, that seems to be unfortunately under the radar. “A Hard Day’s Night” has not dated a bit, and where would today’s music videos be without it? <br /><br /><br />The Americanization of Emily<br />A Hard Day’s Night<br />Fail-Safe<br />A Shot in the Dark<br />Marnie<br />Seduced and Abandoned<br />The Best Man<br />Blood and Lace<br />Zulu<br />Becket<br />The Naked Kiss<br />Seven Days in May<br />Kiss Me StupidJohnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.com