tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post9042812542551182336..comments2024-01-11T05:02:32.321-05:00Comments on Goodfella's Movie Blog: 1934: The Thin Man (W.S. Van Dyke)Davehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comBlogger13125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-86359408451972585482009-10-10T17:44:00.503-04:002009-10-10T17:44:00.503-04:00Another trio, this time comedy instead of musical:...Another trio, this time comedy instead of musical: Twentieth Century, which grew on me in retrospect; It's a Gift; and It Happened One Night, which is actually my second-favorite Capra and the only one that I can consider alongside It's a Wonderful Life. It's just a wonderful, almost mythic portrait of Depression-era America's self-conception...and quite funny too.MovieMan0283http://thedancingimage.blogspot.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-39807162684790164882009-07-28T11:13:43.320-04:002009-07-28T11:13:43.320-04:00Agreed completely, Ed... in fact, since you've...Agreed completely, Ed... in fact, since you've revived this review, I think I might actually watch this one this afternoon. It's always good for a laugh and the more I watch it, the more sophisticated a lot of the comedy seems to me. "Sophisticated" might be too strong a word, but what I mean is that certain lines and jokes (like the Sullivan Act quip) need certain context or knowledge to make them funny, but if "get" them they are hilarious.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-45962764468761216662009-07-28T09:59:04.838-04:002009-07-28T09:59:04.838-04:00It's great to see someone pick this as the bes...It's great to see someone pick this as the best movie of its year -- as you say, it's so often dismissed as light, inconsequential fare. And it is, I guess, but it's just so funny, so charming, that I fall in love with these characters more every time I watch it. The first film in the series remains the best, though the sequels have their moments. Powell and Loy were a perfect onscreen couple, with that crackling chemistry and witty line delivery. And each of the films was generally packed with amazing supporting performances. These films are like a character actor parade. <br /><br />I also have to second the recommendations above for <i>The Black Cat</i>, probably the best Karloff/Lugosi film, and a surprisingly sophisticated low-budget horror piece.Ed Howardhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/18014222247676090467noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-44101381472652551732009-06-09T17:11:42.483-04:002009-06-09T17:11:42.483-04:00Shubhajit -
Definitely give this one a shot... an...Shubhajit -<br /><br />Definitely give this one a shot... and for possibly my favorite film of the 1930s (or at least my favorite comedy of the decade) Trouble in Paradise. Definitely some great films for the 30s.<br /><br />Also, anybody who reads this, my pick for 1935 will be coming later tonight.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-70930555979398305742009-06-09T12:31:14.326-04:002009-06-09T12:31:14.326-04:00I must really start watching more of 1930's mo...I must really start watching more of 1930's movies sometime (not counting Chaplin that is).Shubhajithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02040495040897333606noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-33203123918510847572009-06-07T15:48:55.693-04:002009-06-07T15:48:55.693-04:00No worries, Judy... I know for a fact that many re...No worries, Judy... I know for a fact that many readers here are more well-versed than me in classic cinema. There have been some films listed by others such as Sam, Samuel Wilson, John, and yourself that have not even been considered by me simply because I haven't seen them. There are huge gaps in my experience, but I'm going with what I know for the countdown!Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-86043638284395069312009-06-07T13:48:44.407-04:002009-06-07T13:48:44.407-04:00Yet another great review, Dave - I haven't see...Yet another great review, Dave - I haven't seen 'The Thin Man' films as yet (this whole project has made me uncomfortably aware how many classic films I still need to see, though I will enjoy doing so!) <br /><br />I think 'Of Human Bondage' is a great film from 1934 with an astonishing performance by Bette Davis. I also love Howard Hawks' 'Twentieth Century' with John Barrymore - and yes, I'd agree with Samuel about 'Tarzan and His Mate', since the Johnny Weissmuller films are probably the first black and white films I ever loved as a child. JudyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-87460824336193554972009-06-07T01:03:42.642-04:002009-06-07T01:03:42.642-04:00Here's a vote for It Happened One Night, thoug...Here's a vote for It Happened One Night, though I won't disparage those who disagree. On the subject of Catherine the Great, I feel strange saying I liked Paul Czinner's film for Korda better that Scarlet Empress, especially for Fairbanks Jr's underrated turn as the mad tsar. If we can bring It's A Gift and The Black Cat into the discussion (and why not?), how about Tarzan And His Mate?Samuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-41792939605934286892009-06-07T00:37:44.134-04:002009-06-07T00:37:44.134-04:00Yep, John, THE BLACK CAT is a very good choice for...Yep, John, THE BLACK CAT is a very good choice for a runner-up. i agree with you.Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-59864845472548247092009-06-07T00:13:30.562-04:002009-06-07T00:13:30.562-04:00Thanks for the comments guys... The Thin Man seems...Thanks for the comments guys... The Thin Man seems like a film that people seem to like, but not quite to the point of picking as the top movie for a specific year. I just think it's hilarious.<br /><br />For some reason, Sam, I just have never been able to get into The Scarlet Empress. I had high hopes for it, but each time I try it the entire thing seems very contrived.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-39227532328234659582009-06-06T22:55:18.932-04:002009-06-06T22:55:18.932-04:00Dave, another excellent article and a great choice...Dave, another excellent article and a great choice. I agree with you that it is the charm of Nick and Nora and the wonderful dialogue that make this film such a winner. I love the throwaway style humor that is bantered throughout.<br /><br /> Along with “The Thin Man”, I would include “It’s a Gift” and “The Black Cat” one of Universal’s great atmospheric horror films.Johnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-3904926883002959802009-06-06T10:19:03.910-04:002009-06-06T10:19:03.910-04:00I also agree with you thast IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT ...I also agree with you thast IT HAPPENED ONE NIGHT is one Capra that can rightly be left off. I never was a fan, although on a previous thread I vowed to forever value LOST HORIZON, MR. SMITH, MR. DEEDS, BITTER TEA and WONDERFUL LIFE as American masterpieces.<br /><br />I saw what John wrote back me about "agreeing to disagree" and that's fair enough. We'll agree much of the time, but inevitably there will be instances where we won't connect.Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-1255722549737972972009-06-06T10:13:10.415-04:002009-06-06T10:13:10.415-04:00My Own #1 Film of 1934: LES MISERABLES (Bernard)
...My Own #1 Film of 1934: LES MISERABLES (Bernard)<br /> Runners-Up: IT'S A GIFT (McLeod)<br /> THE GODDESS (Younggang)<br /> L'ATALANTE (Vigo)<br /> THE SCARLET EMPRESS(V. Sternberg)<br /> HAPPINESS (Medvedkin)<br /> BABES IN TOYLAND (Rogers, Meins)<br /><br /> Well Dave, I was never a big fan of THE THIN MAN, to be honest, but I don't in any way begrudge you your own affinity, much as it's a favorite for so many. As you note in your passionate consideration here, the pace, the tone, the tempo, the brisk dialogue, the chemistry between Powell and Loy have always been held up as penultimate craftsmanship by movie lovers far and wide. It just never really worked for me all that much. But it's far better than any of its sequels, that much I will say.<br /><br /> Bernard's two-part work, based on Victor Hugo, is one of the great early classics of the cinema, and for me it edges out one of the greatest of all American comedies, IT'S A GIFT with W.C. Fields. I agree with you on the Vigo pushing close, and I would have to add both THE GODDESS and HAPPINESS as two films from abroad that are now recognized as masterpieces. Both are rightly part of my own collection. Yes, THE SCARLET EMPRESS is one 1934's best films, and I am simply loathe not to include a childhood love of my that has continued to the present day, the film otherwise known as THE MARCH OF THE WOODEN SOLDIERS with Laurel and Hardy.<br /><br />Again you have informed your subject with a worthy, informative and enthusiastic essay.Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.com