tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post3497475286230026200..comments2024-01-11T05:02:32.321-05:00Comments on Goodfella's Movie Blog: 1970: The Conformist (Bernardo Bertolucci)Davehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comBlogger14125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-63977256813712531092013-08-12T13:26:49.653-04:002013-08-12T13:26:49.653-04:00´
Bernardo Bertolucci has made another great fil...´ <br /><br />Bernardo Bertolucci has made another great film in the same year (1970) <br /><br /><br />- La strategia del ragno<br /><br /><br />...and some critics call it even "much superior" to Il conformista:<br /><br />http://www.chicagoreader.com/chicago/the-conformist/Film?oid=1052134<br /><br /><br />´Barolojoenoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-13711194247825947552010-09-09T12:12:54.121-04:002010-09-09T12:12:54.121-04:00we reached in regards to Chaplin's Modern Time...we reached in regards to Chaplin's Modern Times" being the top film of <a href="www.buyforcheaps.com" rel="nofollow">1936.</a>Thomashttp://www.cheapdiscountus.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-39702792787680692532010-04-30T23:12:08.876-04:002010-04-30T23:12:08.876-04:00Nice post sir . I will followed you
Thank for post...Nice post sir . I will followed you<br />Thank for post.<br /><br /><a href="http://www.buyforcheapus.com" rel="nofollow">Buyforcheapus</a><br /><a href="http://www.buyforcheapusa.com" rel="nofollow">Buyforcheapusa</a><br /><a href="http://www.buycheaperus.com" rel="nofollow">buycheaperus</a><br /><a href="http://www.cheappriceus.com" rel="nofollow">cheappriceus</a><br /><a href="http://www.pricesdiscount.com" rel="nofollow">pricesdiscount</a>Pluchihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05952787550796009828noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-66170301146141155602009-10-14T22:28:35.021-04:002009-10-14T22:28:35.021-04:00I had a similar experience with The Conformist - e...I had a similar experience with The Conformist - enjoyed it, was dazzled by the cinematography, but it didn't quite click on first viewing. Yet it's grown on me and has, indeed, proven to be unshakeable. I often get a hunger to watch it; in fact I'm getting one right now...<br /><br />Patton is wonderful, and not just because of Scott's performance. Coppola's screenplay is appropriately ambiguous, and coupled with the film's style (which manages to span the older, nostalgic epic mode and a fresher, late sixties feel) and the marvelously spare Jerry Goldsmith score (one of my favorites, I think) Patton manages to evoke a kind of rich, melancholy, romantic mood, at least for me.<br /><br />But my favorite, and perhaps the best, film of 1970 is the astonishing Gimme Shelter.Joel Bockohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11238338958380683893noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-53960603834737767602009-08-24T21:12:02.065-04:002009-08-24T21:12:02.065-04:00Dave - I've passed through here many times fro...Dave - I've passed through here many times from WitD and I put up a link on my blog, too! I like how you are doing your own countdown, year by year.<br /><br />I look forward to hearing your thoughts on "Inglourious Basterds" -- it certainly has been polarizing thus far.David H. Schleicherhttp://davethenovelist.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-24226920594576869682009-08-24T20:49:15.918-04:002009-08-24T20:49:15.918-04:00David - Thanks for stopping by! I've been fol...David - Thanks for stopping by! I've been following your blog since getting the link from WitD and put up a link to it last week. I've held off from joining in on "Inglorious Basterds" discussion at your place, because I'm not seeing it until later this week, but I'll definitely drop in with my thoughts. I've just been lurking there lately, but will be joining in shortly!<br /><br />I definitely recommend the DVD... aside from the film, there are some interesting documentaries concerning Bertolucci's work in the film and the great cinematography of Storaro. Bertolucci is a very interesting person to just listen to talking about films and how he formulates ideas.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-39784363826292872462009-08-24T20:11:29.661-04:002009-08-24T20:11:29.661-04:00Dave, I had an almost identical reaction when I fi...Dave, I had an almost identical reaction when I first saw it. The cinematography (and the ladies) astounded me...but I was initially confused by the story -- and yet it is the story that I can't stop thinking about and still feel I have yet to fully understand. I have yet to re-watch it...but you have convinced me with this piece to do so sooner rather than later. <br /><br />Great review...great film...I just might have to put this on my "TO BUY" list.<br /><br />I think FIVE EASY PIECES might top this for me, though...but both films deserve second, deeper, and repeated looks.David H. Schleicherhttp://davethenovelist.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-3316638736277991952009-08-23T21:06:44.285-04:002009-08-23T21:06:44.285-04:00Samuel - Forgot all about "Cable Hogue" ...Samuel - Forgot all about "Cable Hogue" I would certainly add that to my list.Johnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-63734055273252842452009-08-23T19:14:27.940-04:002009-08-23T19:14:27.940-04:00I believe this is the biggest consensus we have bu...I believe this is the biggest consensus we have built over the course of this countdown, matched only by the agreement we reached in regards to Chaplin's Modern Times" being the top film of 1936. Very interesting...Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-24320105230995933132009-08-23T18:55:07.897-04:002009-08-23T18:55:07.897-04:00Another vote for Conformist. Storaro is a marvel. ...Another vote for Conformist. Storaro is a marvel. I'm also a big fan of 1900 but this time out I can put Bertolucci on top of the list. Like you, Dave, I have Le Cercle Rouge as runner-up. I'd follow those with Five Easy Pieces, Patton and Peckinpah's Ballad of Cable Hogue.Samuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-70991215587458805092009-08-23T18:51:06.211-04:002009-08-23T18:51:06.211-04:00Well, it looks like most of us are in agreement wi...Well, it looks like most of us are in agreement with “The Conformist” for this year. I only saw this film for the first time about two years ago, and taken by the writing, the cinematography, the editing and the acting. One of the films I just added to my list as I write this and that is I Never Sang for My Father which I just watched this afternoon and I know is a favorite of Sam’s It made a rare appearance on TCM Friday (Gene Hackman Day) and this is a brilliant work of acting by Hackman and Douglas. A strong powerful story of parent-adult child relationships, family demons, resentments and responsibilities. Extremely powerful writing and acting. I want to thank Sam for bringing this film to my attention. If I had not read about it at WitD I would have not recorded it.<br /> <br /><br /><br /><br /><br /># 1 The Conformist<br /><br />Runner-ups<br /><br />Five Easy Pieces<br />MASH<br />Gimme Shelter<br />I Never Sang for My Father <br />Deep End<br />Le Red Cirque<br />Little Big Man<br />Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion<br />Garden of Finzi Continis<br />Catch-22Johnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-83715087191726750622009-08-23T17:13:32.213-04:002009-08-23T17:13:32.213-04:00Shubhajit - Satyajit Ray and his contemporaries ar...Shubhajit - Satyajit Ray and his contemporaries are a serious blind spot in my viewing. I just haven't seen enough or don't know enough about them to truly evaluate them. I will definitely check out the links at your blog for some pointers and recommendations.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-79041119038539920112009-08-23T15:18:54.112-04:002009-08-23T15:18:54.112-04:00When I watched Conformist sometime back, the power...When I watched Conformist sometime back, the power within its arresting montages and storytelling were palpable to me. Unfortunately the copy (especially the subtitles) was horrendous - so I couldn't really manage to form my opinion on it. However I have a feeling that if I manage to lay my hands on a better copy I will really like the movie.<br /><br />Dave, on a different note, I was hoping that a couple of Satyajit Ray movies (if not those of his great contemporaries Mrinal Sen, Ritwik Ghatak & Tapan Sinha as well) end up making your list. 1969 & 1970 happened to be the years when he made, in my opinion, two of his greatest movies - Goopy Gyne and Bagha Byne (The Adventures of Goopy & Bagha - I hope to post its review soon as I just finished watching it for the umpteenth time), and Aranyer Din Ratri (Days & Nights in the Forest - you'll find the link to its review at the favourite movie section in my blog), respectively.Shubhajithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02040495040897333606noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-37861171140799268662009-08-23T15:16:27.376-04:002009-08-23T15:16:27.376-04:00My Own #1 Film of 1970:
The Conformist (Berto...My Own #1 Film of 1970:<br /><br /> The Conformist (Bertolucci; Italy)<br /><br /> <br /> Runners-Up:<br /><br /> I Never Sang For My Father (Cates; USA)<br /> Le Circle Rouge (Melville; France)<br /> A Swedish Love Story (Andersson; Sweden)<br /> Claire's Knee (Rohmer; France)<br /> Landscape After Battle (Wajda; Poland)<br /> Mihai Viteazul (Nicolaescu; Russia)<br /> King Lear (Kozintsev; Russia)<br /> Five Easy Pieces (Rafelson; USA)<br /> Gimme Shelter (Maysles; USA)<br /> M*A*S*H* (Rafelson; USA)<br /> Deep End (Skolimowski; UK)<br /> The Spider's Strategem (Bertolucci; Italy)<br /> Garden of the Finzi-Continis (De Sica; Italy)<br /><br /> Yep Dave, it's a slow build, but in the end it's an undeniable, thought-provoking masterpiece, Bertolucci's piece de resistence, and one of the glories of Italian cinema. In a year when two other films came within a hair of the #1 spot (I NEVER SANG and LE CIRCLE ROUGE) I went with teh same choice as you did. It's a stlylistic, dazzling historical and personel journey that is frankly unforgettable. And superlative essay in this landmark series.Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.com