tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post5669184308622915..comments2024-01-11T05:02:32.321-05:00Comments on Goodfella's Movie Blog: 1985: Back to the Future (Robert Zemeckis)Davehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comBlogger8125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-57425834052864212252009-10-19T20:37:12.542-04:002009-10-19T20:37:12.542-04:00'85 is a tough year for me. At one point it wo...'85 is a tough year for me. At one point it would have been Ran, but on my last viewing I didn't get into the film as much as I had the first time. Back to the Future I grew up with and have a great deal of affection for, but the last time I saw it, it struck me as a script machine - chugging along to execute its plot rapidly with as much historical gags as possible; I found myself wishing it could relax a bit and savor the atmosphere. But that's probably in part a result of my mood when I watching it and the fact that I'd seen it so many times.<br /><br />I'll go with Mishima - A Life in Four Chapters, Paul Schrader's fascinating and visuall dynamic biopic.MovieMan0283http://thedancingimage.blogspot.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-40945726917009616802009-10-12T03:46:15.567-04:002009-10-12T03:46:15.567-04:00I love 'Back to the Future' too - I'm ...I love 'Back to the Future' too - I'm not very good at picking my number one film of a year, but it is one of my favourites too and I enjoyed your review very much. I also really like 'Witness' and 'My Life As a Dog'. <br /><br />1985 was a good year for British cinema. Looking back at the UK films from that year I'm another fan of 'My Beautiful Laundrette', as well as 'Letter to Brezhnev', and 'Dance With a Stranger'. Another fine British film was Alan Bridges' 'The Shooting Party' (a magnificent historical drama starring James Mason in one of his last roles). JudyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-72506738319337864002009-10-09T15:09:05.870-04:002009-10-09T15:09:05.870-04:00Well, I must applaud your picking Back to the Futu...Well, I must applaud your picking Back to the Future as your movie of the year. I'm sure there aren't many film lovers/writers/critics who would pick an all-out entertainer like this even if he loves the movie at the core of his heart. That clearly shows that yours is one of the more honest countdowns that one can hope to come across.<br /><br />And as for this madcap Robert Zemeckis flick, this is one hell of a ride! I too just loved the movie. Your wonderfully honest and heartfelt review might make many a double-faced critic cringe, but as I said, you have my applause... Cheers!!!Shubhajithttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02040495040897333606noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-84838936018439173372009-10-09T14:50:02.768-04:002009-10-09T14:50:02.768-04:00Good to see some support for the choice. I figure...Good to see some support for the choice. I figured that most people at least like the film, but I didn't know how many would be willing to pick it as the top film of 1985 -- particularly with something like RAN also being released this year.<br /><br />Samuel, I too think that RAN is a masterpiece. It is certainly my favorite Kurosawa film.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-10584368501487673462009-10-09T14:02:53.922-04:002009-10-09T14:02:53.922-04:001. Ran: Best of year and decade
2. Prizzi's Ho...1. Ran: Best of year and decade<br />2. Prizzi's Honor<br />3. Vagabond<br />4. Brazil<br />5. Re-Animator (Stuart Gordon)<br /><br />Dave, I may not share your taste in pop cinema exactly, but effective pop cinema is not unworthy of inclusion among the favorites or greats. Re-Animator is my own acknowledgment of that fact.Samuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-92212168228394923352009-10-09T09:10:28.822-04:002009-10-09T09:10:28.822-04:00You don't neet to be defending yourself at all...You don't neet to be defending yourself at all Dave. I'm with you (though I don't consider this a masterwork). Zemeckis is one of the very few directors (Spielberg is another) who takes teh SCIENCE of Sci-Fi seriously. It may just be a fun ride, but most of its concepts scientifically hold good too. This is one of the few movies (Groundhog Day is anotehr rare instance) I can watch any number of times any day <br />1985 seems to have been very productive. My favorites:<br /><br />Almanac Of Fall (Tarr)<br />Ran (Kurosawa)<br />A.K. (Marker)<br />Come And See (Klimov)<br />The Runner (Naderi)<br />Hail Mary (Godard)<br />Vagabond (Varda)<br />Detective (Godard)<br />Back To The Future (Zemeckis)<br />Shoah (Lanzmann)<br />The Color Purple (Spielberg)<br />The Purple Rose of Cairo (Allen)<br />The Dark Glow Of The Mountains (Herzog)Just Another FIlm Buffhttp://theseventhart.infonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-74244340481564782722009-10-09T08:45:13.258-04:002009-10-09T08:45:13.258-04:001985 is a very delinquent year for me. Ran, Shoa...1985 is a very delinquent year for me. Ran, Shoah, My Life as a Dog, Brazil and Come and See are missing in action from my viewing experience. So, with these films eliminated from my selection I am going with Back to the Future. This film is the summer blockbuster at its best. A film does not have to be deadly serious to be great. The film is intelligent, inventive and fun without pandering to the lowest common denominator, which too many films usually do. Dave, Your enthusiasm is infectious, makes me want to want this again. Another engaging review.<br /><br /> My runner up list, consist of some films that may not be great but I have a fondness for.<br /><br />#1 Back to the Future<br /> <br />Runner ups<br /><br />My Beautiful Laundrette <br />Prizzi’s Honor<br />The Purple Rose of Cairo<br />Witness<br />After Hours<br />The Falcon and the Snowman<br />Lost in America <br />Heaven Help UsJohnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-2637057453342113202009-10-09T07:44:13.122-04:002009-10-09T07:44:13.122-04:00Dave, I applaud you for going with this film, as t...Dave, I applaud you for going with this film, as too often films with a high entertainment quotient are frowned on in favor of films seen as far more thought-provoking or important. But I share your love for it, and while it didn't make Number 1, it did come very close. I have very fond emories of the times I saw this on a big screen in 1985--the theatres I saw it in (one if gone forever) and the friends who came along. Your own passion registers beautifully in this vibrant writing which conveys this delightful film's essence.<br /><br />My Own #1 Film of 1985:<br /><br />The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hsiao-Hsien; Taiwan)<br /><br />Runners-Up:<br /><br />Ran (Kurosawa; Japan)<br />Back to the Future (Zemekis; USA)<br />My Beautiful Laundrette (Frears; UK)<br />Come and See (Klimov; Russia)<br />Alpine Fire (Murer; Switzerland)<br />Mishima (Schraeder; USA)<br />My Life As A Dog (Hallstrom; Sweden)<br />Witness (Weir; USA)<br />Shoah (Lanzman; France)<br />Brazil (Gilliam; USA)Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.com