tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post6953976663467656567..comments2024-01-11T05:02:32.321-05:00Comments on Goodfella's Movie Blog: 2003: Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola)Davehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comBlogger13125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-36456702958305008082011-03-02T11:46:36.442-05:002011-03-02T11:46:36.442-05:00Brilliant movie seen so far. Its having a very sim...Brilliant movie seen so far. Its having a very simple story yet I was amused to see this one. I will recommend to all that give a try to this movie you will surely like it.free movie downloadhttp://www.moviesplanet.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-9599718911440420212010-04-30T03:18:32.535-04:002010-04-30T03:18:32.535-04:00I will find this movies to see. it's interesti...I will find this movies to see. it's interesting<br /><br /><a href="http://www.buyforcheapus.com/" rel="nofollow">Cheap things</a>Pluchihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/05952787550796009828noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-43132970175240656922009-11-27T13:54:14.299-05:002009-11-27T13:54:14.299-05:00Nice post - Sofia Coppola ..Keep Posting Jack Sofi...Nice post - Sofia Coppola ..Keep Posting<br><br><br> Jack <br><a href="http://www.searchasklive.com/ImageSearch.php?query=Sofia+Coppola&size=" rel="nofollow">Sofia Coppola </a> <br><a href="http://www.freewallpapershome.com" rel="nofollow">FreeWallpapers</a>hungeryjackhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14361402800335327083noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-23220737940825653192009-11-20T20:14:59.166-05:002009-11-20T20:14:59.166-05:00Judy - Glad to hear that you enjoy this one. I ha...Judy - Glad to hear that you enjoy this one. I have to admit that I haven't seen 21 Grams, but I will see what I can do as far as fixing that.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-75855967309539997562009-11-19T16:14:34.164-05:002009-11-19T16:14:34.164-05:00Glad to see that you appreciated 'Lost in Tran...Glad to see that you appreciated 'Lost in Translation' so much, Dave - this seems to have been a film people either loved or hated, and I loved it, but several of my friends and colleagues fell into the other camp. I'd say nobody does deadpan roles better than Bill Murray, and, however much he seems to disappear, he just gets better.<br /><br />My favourite from this year, though, is probably 21 Grams, because it is such a magnificent performance by Sean Penn, who, I'm suddenly realising as I try to think of my favourite movies from recent years, must be one of my favourite living actors. I liked Mystic River but for me 21 Grams was a better movie and I was fascinated by the way it unfolded in flashback.<br /><br />My other favourites...<br /><br />Girl with a Pearl Earring<br />Shattered Glass<br />Master and Commander<br />Good Bye Lenin!<br />Cold Mountain<br />Lost in Translation<br />Something's Gotta Give<br />Open Range<br />The Station Agent<br />Le DivorceJudyhttp://movieclassics.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-54229364905233227892009-11-18T20:38:01.430-05:002009-11-18T20:38:01.430-05:00Oh, and Anna Farris was great in this! Her send-u...Oh, and Anna Farris was great in this! Her send-up of Cameron Diaz was a minor comedic coup. She gets regulated to so much lowbrow stuff, but Farris is a great little comedienne when given good material.<br /><br />Sofia really knows how to bring out the best from her actresses...Dunst was equally above par in Marie Antoinette...and this was by far the best Johannson has ever been, though I did enjoy her very much in Match Point.David H. Schleicherhttp://davethenovelist.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-66478325384110408252009-11-18T20:34:18.664-05:002009-11-18T20:34:18.664-05:00Dave, yet again, a great review of a great film. ...Dave, yet again, a great review of a great film. I hope Sofia can find a way to make more films like this in the future. I think she has so much potential...and Marie Antoinette was the type of beautiful folly that I could imagine being celebrated one day if her career fulfills the promise of Lost in Translation.<br /><br />Oh, yeah, and I, naturally, fell in love with Scarlett Johansson while watching this.<br /><br />Though mood could cause a flip-flop one of these days, very narrowly, 21 Grams tops this in my best of 2003 list.<br /><br />I guess my list would look something like this:<br /><br />21 Grams<br />Lost in Translation<br />Master and Commander<br />Mystic River<br />Monster<br />I'm Not Scared<br />Finding Nemo<br />Cold Mountain<br />Kill Bill Vol 1<br />Winged MigrationDavid H. Schleicherhttp://davethenovelist.wordpress.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-32059219745485693512009-11-17T18:55:29.366-05:002009-11-17T18:55:29.366-05:00Sam - I'll echo the sentiments of JAFB... 5 ti...Sam - I'll echo the sentiments of JAFB... 5 times on a film you hated?! You're a resilient man, Sam Juliano! :) In all seriousness, though, it is interesting how you and MovieMan are the exact opposites in this year. I have similar negative feelings toward another film you mention: Dogville. Like you, I hate to ever use the word "pretentious," but if I ever would use it it would probably be in this case. Then again, I've never responded well to von Trier, so no shock there. I think it's incredibly interesting though when we diverge so greatly, whereas usually we have fairly similar tastes. It's what makes these things fun for me.<br /><br />JAFB - You bring up one that I should have had in my nearlies: Matchstick Men. A fun little mystery. Definitely give Lost in Translation a shot. As this thread shows, it's clearly not for everyone, but it's definitely one you should at least see.<br /><br />John - Can't go wrong with Mystic River, in my opinion. It might be my second favorite Eastwood, behind only Unforgiven.<br /><br />Samuel - I haven't seen Crimson Gold, but I think it'll go toward the top of my post-countdown Netflix queue as it sounds quite interesting.<br /><br />MovieMan - I'll give a slight hint: I have two more American films that I think are masterpieces that challenge Mulholland Dr. for my tops for the entire decade.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-45562481457555715672009-11-17T13:52:45.395-05:002009-11-17T13:52:45.395-05:00Great pick, Dave - this was the film I had in mind...Great pick, Dave - this was the film I had in mind when I said one other American movie besides Mulholland Dr. struck me as great or close to it. I'm especially glad you chose this, as your two runners-up happen to be films I find vastly overrated - I'm pretty much the reverse of Sam on 2003.<br /><br />The atmosphere of the movie is sublime, and I think Sofia Coppola may be the best director of her generation, though there's some strong competition as the X'ers produced some extremely talented filmmakers (though few to none of them have produced masterpieces, sadly).MovieMan0283http://thesunsnotyellow.blogspot.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-27368192104192107692009-11-17T12:08:00.278-05:002009-11-17T12:08:00.278-05:00Lost in Translation is a fine mood piece, one of M...Lost in Translation is a fine mood piece, one of Murray's most brilliant minimalist performances and an interesting choice for top film. Personally, I'm torn between The Best of Youth and Jafar Panahi's Crimson Gold. I dig the intimate epic quality of Giordana's chronicle and I also admire the singularity of Crimson Gold as an Iranian crime film of domestically unreleasable grimness. At the same time, I have a copy of Marco Bellochio's Good Morning, Night to watch this week, and that may throw my 2003 list into a tumult. But for now I think I'll go for concision over sprawl and rank things this way.<br /><br />1.Crimson Gold<br />2.The Best of Youth<br />3.Elephant<br />4.LOTR: The Return of the King<br />5.Cold Mountain (Anthony Minghella)<br />6.I'm Not Scared (Gabriele Salvatores)<br />7.Lost in Translation<br />8.Swimming Pool<br />9.Kill Bill Vol. 1<br />10.Master and Commander<br /><br />Mystic River just misses my cut because I think Sean Penn goes overboard a bit, but you haven't heard the last from me about Eastwood.Samuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-63617037157061418852009-11-17T11:54:39.714-05:002009-11-17T11:54:39.714-05:00Dave - While I do not rate this as high as you do...Dave - While I do not rate this as high as you do I certainly think this is one of the better films of the year and you review does it justice. Murray gives an unexpected low key performance. Another fine job. <br />For me, I am going to go with Mystic River. <br />....and the rest<br /><br />A Mighty Wind<br />Monster<br />Mystic River<br />21 Grams<br />School of Rock<br /> Cold Mountain<br />In America<br />Winged Migration <br />Lost in Translation<br />Swimming Pool<br />Secondhand Lions<br /> Finding Nemo<br /> Cinemanina (which actually came out in 2002 but I left it off my list)Johnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-78625755561291856772009-11-17T10:00:02.724-05:002009-11-17T10:00:02.724-05:00Argh, missed this one. But yes, Godfather 3 is UND...Argh, missed this one. But yes, Godfather 3 is UNDERRATED.<br /><br />Sam, 5 Times?! Gosh, some resilience. For me Elephant was like that. It seemed to contradict itself. I just could not comprehend what was so great about it. <br /><br />My favs:<br /><br />Anything Else (Allen)<br />Finding Nemo (Stanton, Unkrich)<br />Kill Bill Vol. 1 (Tarantino)<br />Master and Commander (Weir)<br />Matchstick Men (Scott)<br />Mystic River (Eastwood)<br />Secondhand Lions (McCanlies)<br />The Italian Job (Gray)<br />The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Jackson)<br />The School of Rock (Linklater)<br />Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter ... And Spring (Ki Duk)<br />Coffee and Cigarettes (Jarmusch)<br />Five (Kiarostami)<br />Goodbye, Lenin! (Becker)<br />Old Boy (Chan Wook)<br />Osama (Barmak)<br />Wheel of Time (Herzog)<br />Crimson Gold (Panahi)<br />The Return (Zvyaginstev)Just Another Film Buffhttp://theseventhart.infonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-59216624117155463892009-11-17T07:56:28.649-05:002009-11-17T07:56:28.649-05:00Ah Dave, there is perhaps no film in the 2000'...Ah Dave, there is perhaps no film in the 2000's I dislike more than this, at least amongst th eones that received almost universal praise. But my disdain has been well vocalized, as I saw it five times in the theatre to try and makes sense out of what I always felt was an alienation experience. I won't call it pretentious, and that would be ridiculing your selection (and I know I am in an extreme minority) but th ecultural essence for me is fraudulent and off-putting, and the film (for me) was not remotely moving. But again, your review clarifies your love for the film (it is noted that this kind of film is usually not your cup of tea) and I know in the end it simply must be me here. But there you have it.<br /><br />As DOGVILLE made my #1 position for 2004 during my decade lists, I'm going to leave that Von Trier film for next year, and not for 2003, when technically it opened in Denmark. Also, I am unable to decide between two films for the top spot (both so different) that rather than enduring grief I will leave them be at the top. Perhaps when we get to the Wonders poll months of now I'll break this tie. This was a very great year, and your review on LIT is another one of exceeding greatness.<br /><br />My Own #1 Film of 2003:<br /><br />The Return of the King (Jackson; USA/NZ)<br />Son Frere (Chareau; France)<br /><br /><br />Runners-Up:<br /><br />Elephant (Van Sant; USA)<br />Since Otar Left (Bertucelli; France; Georgia)<br />Time of the Wolf (Haneke; France)<br />Spellbound (Blitz; USA)<br />Triplets of Bellville (Chomet; France)<br />Winged Migration (Perrin; France)<br />Finding Nemo (Stanton; USA)<br />Master and Commander (Weir; USA)<br />Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Ming-Liang; Taiwan)<br />Crimson Gold (Panahi; Iran)<br />Mystic River (Eastwood; USA)<br />Cafe Lumiere (Hsiao-Hsien; Taiwan)<br />Teresia (Bondello; Italy)<br />Friday Night (Denis; France)<br />Girl With the Pearl Earring (Webber; UK)<br />Swimming Pool (Ozon; France)<br />American Splendor (Pulcini; USA)<br />Saraband (Bergman; Sweden)<br />A Mighty Wind (Guest; USA)<br />School of Rock (Linklater; USA)<br />Shattered Glass (Ray; USA)Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.com