tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post9191042586089800874..comments2024-01-11T05:02:32.321-05:00Comments on Goodfella's Movie Blog: 1993: The Remains of the Day (James Ivory)Davehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comBlogger15125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-12571870735400609482011-10-21T16:42:42.006-04:002011-10-21T16:42:42.006-04:00Anthony Hopkins is one of the greatest actors of a...Anthony Hopkins is one of the greatest actors of all time, and his performance in this movie is a clear example. I don't know what you think or what other people thinks, but in my opinion this is his best participation on a film.xl pharmacyhttp://www.xlpharmacy.orgnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-80060586930209514282011-10-21T11:38:02.366-04:002011-10-21T11:38:02.366-04:00Anthony Hopkins excels as the impenetrable Mr. Ste...Anthony Hopkins excels as the impenetrable Mr. Stevens, Butler of a lordly country house in the final days of the British Empire, and Emma Thompson is superb as his foil, Housekeeper Miss Kenton. Both give wonderfully deep, sensitive portrayals of two complex lonely people who don't realize, until it's too late, that they belong together.xl pharmacyhttp://www.xlpharmacy.orgnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-41228688325094470142011-05-16T13:08:07.852-04:002011-05-16T13:08:07.852-04:00I do not like this kind of movies,however I like o...I do not like this kind of movies,however I like one thing of the production of this movie,A number of English country estates were used as locations for the film, partly owing to the persuasive power of Ismail Merchant, who was able to cajole permission for the production to borrow various houses not normally open to the public!!buy viagrahttp://www.xlpharmacy.com/noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-33820328736172602222011-04-08T09:03:50.519-04:002011-04-08T09:03:50.519-04:00The Remains of the Day is a wonderful movie.It fol...The Remains of the Day is a wonderful movie.It follow basic line and make you get involved in it.Each and every character played their role so beautifully.Now I think I should have watched it before.free movieshttp://www.moviesplanet.conoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-45010371721434190772009-10-26T22:21:37.769-04:002009-10-26T22:21:37.769-04:00John and Just Another Film Buff - Excellent choice...John and Just Another Film Buff - Excellent choices, we all seem to be generally converging on the same films for this year. I expect things to start to diverge for everyone again later in the decade!Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-81960456099330799802009-10-26T09:21:43.893-04:002009-10-26T09:21:43.893-04:00How could I forget, thanks to Just Another Film Bu...How could I forget, thanks to Just Another Film Buff for listing it. "Manhattan Murder Mystery" should have been on my list. Maybe not one of Woody's best but a personal favorite and one I plan to write about.Johnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-88185479663379702682009-10-25T21:46:10.893-04:002009-10-25T21:46:10.893-04:00Although I find Schindler's List to be flawed ...Although I find Schindler's List to be flawed (to be polite) today, it remains one of the greatest movie experiences for me. And it still seems to resonate somewhat.<br /><br />My favorites:<br /><br />Groundhog Day (Ramis)<br />Schindler's List (Spielberg)<br />Manhattan Murder Mystery (Allen)<br />Philadelphia (Demme)<br />The Kids Play Russian (Godard)<br />Three Colours: Blue (Kieslowski)<br />Three Colours: White (Kieslowski)Just Another Film Buffhttp://theseventhart.infonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-77127882454281470362009-10-25T21:37:59.615-04:002009-10-25T21:37:59.615-04:00Dave,
I agree with Sam on Remains of the Day bei...Dave, <br />I agree with Sam on Remains of the Day being a better film than Howard's End, however, I am still going with Schindler' List as my # 1. You provide a good arguement for Remain's and Hopkins performance ranks as one of the best.<br /><br />#1 Schindler's List<br /><br />The Rest<br /><br />Groundhog Day<br />Remain's of the Day<br />In the Name of the Father<br />Carlito's Way<br />The Piano<br />The Age of Innocence<br />The SecretGardenJohnhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01808503055317962289noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-48043287848384201032009-10-25T12:45:25.902-04:002009-10-25T12:45:25.902-04:00Sam - I think that Blue is probably my favorite of...Sam - I think that Blue is probably my favorite of the trilogy, but that's not yet set in stone. Can't argue with the choice... I love the way that it looks and also the use of music throughout.<br /><br />MovieMan - Yes, Fiennes is excellent in a role of pure evil.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-30288628896206733152009-10-25T11:21:51.880-04:002009-10-25T11:21:51.880-04:00I forgot about Groundhog Day, another classic. As ...I forgot about Groundhog Day, another classic. As for great performances of the year, I think Ralph Fiennes deserves mention, as he plays one of the most sickening yet compulsively watchable characters ever put onscreen.MovieMan0283http://thedancingimage.blogspot.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-88162055606817829572009-10-25T10:39:14.913-04:002009-10-25T10:39:14.913-04:00Dave, THE REMAINS OF THE DAY may well be my person...Dave, THE REMAINS OF THE DAY may well be my personal favorite film of the year, as you note Richard Robins's score is one of the most sublime ever written for a film, Anthony Hopkins actually surpasses his turn in SILENCE, and it's one of the greatest screenplays of any contemporary film. I'm going to go with Kieslowski's BLUE for the top spot, but with much pain, as if you ask me the same question next week, I may go with REMAINS. It's that close. Yes, Dave, as you point out, it is hard to go with two Merchant/Ivory films in a row as #1, but to be truthful I actually rate REMAINS slightly ahead of HOWARDS END. And yes, Spielberg's SCHINDLER'S LIST and Andre Techine's WILD REEDS come very close to the top two as well. For me, 1993 has those four masterpieces, and it's difficult to rate them numerically. Again you negotiate a stupendous review, taking in all this captivating film's ravishing components, and I applaud you for your passion, which is so well-placed and deserved here. <br /><br />My #1 Film of 1993:<br /><br />Three Colors Blue (Kieslowski; France)<br /><br /><br />Runners-Up:<br /><br />The Remains of the Day (Ivory; UK)<br />Schindlers List (Spielberg; USA)<br />Wild Reeds (Techine; France)<br />The Piano (Campion; New Zealand)<br />The Wrong Trousers (Park; UK)<br />King of the Hill (Soderbergh; USA)<br />Boys of St. Vincent (Smith; Canada)<br />Much Ado About Nothing (Branagh; UK)<br />Germinal (Berri; France)<br />The Wedding Banquet (Lee; Hong Kong)<br />The Age of Innocence (Scorsese; USA)<br />The Puppetmaster (Hsiao-Hsien; Taiwan)<br />Three Colors White (Kieslowski; France)<br />Shadowlands (Attenborough; UK)<br />Groundhog Day (Ramis; USA)<br />In the Name of the Father (Sheridan; Ireland/UK)<br />Six Degrees of Separation (Schepisi; USA)<br />Scent of Green Papaya (Hung; Viet Nam)Sam Julianonoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-4194547910581788472009-10-25T10:11:29.425-04:002009-10-25T10:11:29.425-04:00It looks like a lot of agreement on the year comin...It looks like a lot of agreement on the year coming down to Schindler's List and The Remains of the Day... I'll also be interested to see where Sam goes with his selection, because I know that he is a big fan of both films, and he already went with a Merchant-Ivory in 92.<br /><br />I'm definitely going to have to bump Howard's End up toward the top of the Netflix queue, so I hopefully will have it in by later in the week.Davehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07134196370913749544noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-38842263464459529552009-10-25T04:20:14.906-04:002009-10-25T04:20:14.906-04:00As a big fan of Merchant-Ivory, I'm delighted ...As a big fan of Merchant-Ivory, I'm delighted to see this film top of your list for 1993 - I also like the Ishiguro novel (he is one of my favourite modern novelists) and feel this is an instance where the film is very close to the book, both full of the heart-breaking repression you describe so well here. As you admired this so much, I think you would also like Howard's End, which to me if anything is even better, with another of Hopkins' finest performances. I also admire Schindler's List and to be honest am not sure which of the two I would put top.<br /><br />Here's my personal top 10 for the year:<br /><br />The Remains of the Day <br />Schindler's List <br />The Piano <br />What's Eating Gilbert Grape <br />The Age of Innocence <br />Sleepless in Seattle<br />The Secret Garden <br />Groundhog Day <br />Carlito's Way <br />Sommersby <br /><br />JudyAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-66782620922916710662009-10-25T01:32:17.944-04:002009-10-25T01:32:17.944-04:00Dave, three films lead the pack for me this year b...Dave, three films lead the pack for me this year because they feature three of the best male performances of the decade. I'd be willing to call Hopkins's work in Remains as the absolute best of the decade, but the film takes second place to Schindler's List for me because, despite some final mawkishness, the power of what Spielberg accomplished demands recognition, and Neeson's is one of those three performances. The third is Bill Murray's in Harold Ramis's Groundhog Day, one of the decade's top comedies and a great fantasy film as well.<br /><br />To round out a top ten:<br />4.Carlito's Way<br />5.Stalingrad (Joseph Vilsmaier)<br />6. Madadayo (Kurosawa's final bow)<br />7. Farewell My Concubine (Chen Kaige)<br />8. The Age of Innocence (filmed in my home town!)<br />9. Naked (Mike Leigh)<br />10. The Piano (Jane Campion) <br /><br />I also like Tombstone quite a bit for Kilmer and an outstanding ensemble cast -- it especially looks good compared to the bloated debacle Costner and Kasdan released a year later.Samuel Wilsonhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00934870299522899944noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-578997264816756307.post-56270752432845049232009-10-25T00:49:24.992-04:002009-10-25T00:49:24.992-04:00Well, you certainly surprised me! I myself would g...Well, you certainly surprised me! I myself would go with Schindler's List for this year, though I have not seen Remains of the Day. I didn't know about the appeasement subplot, which sounds fascinating. The picture above reminds me of the episode of Sopranos where Carmella and the priest almost get it on while watching this film (instead they settle for a heavily eroticized eucharist).<br /><br />Interesting that Merchant-Ivory often evokes a lot of grumbling among cinephiles who find it too middlebrow, opting for safely respectable literary adaptations and conventionally classy filmmaking. Yet I don't think I've ever heard this film criticized - it's always praised, and Howards End and A Room With a View also come in for frequent admiration. Maybe it's one of those in theory/in fact dichotomies.<br /><br />'93 was definitely a good year for movies. In addition to the ones you mention, there's also the riveting Naked which Allan highlighted over on Wonders at the very moment you were dropping this. (Now that you're both in the same decade, I wonder if any picks will coincide? That would be fun.) Lots of entertaining blockbusters too; I still have a lot of affection for The Fugitive, which encouraged countless chilldhood games of hide-and-seek-on-the-run, renamed and reimagined to fit the plot of the movie (sight unseen as my parents thought it to violent for me).<br /><br />And yes, we both belong to the Jurassic Park generation - maybe the signature cinematic event of my childhood. Really, this was the year that my moviegoing hit its stride with a vengeance.MovieMan0283http://thedancingimage.blogspot.comnoreply@blogger.com